Tailoring: Difference between revisions
Samakhulis (talk | contribs) (New patterns) |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Tailoring''' is a | '''Tailoring''' is the art of sewing. As a tradeskill, it allows [[adventurers]] to style [[cloth]] and [[leather]] [[:Category:Commodities|commodities]] into wearable clothing. While any tailor may add [[warmth]] to existing clothing, adept clothiers may create new patterns of original design and tailors transcendent in their skills may also embroider names, words, and phrases into clothing. Adventurers who wish to learn it must first purchase a tailoring permit from the [[Delosian Crafters Union|Crafters Union]] headquarters in [[Delos]]. | ||
Adventurers with the [[augmentation]] trade skill may add [[waterwalking]] [[:Category:Enchantment|enchantment]] to tailored footwear, as well as [[firelash]], [[firewall]], and [[icewall]] enchantments into tailored gloves. | |||
A single glove pattern is also available to accommodate [[knights]] and their [[falcons]]. The falconry glove can also be made non-decay and reseting with the [[leather falconry jess]] purchasable from [[Merentesh | Merentesh's]] [[Shop of Wonders]] in [[Delos]]. | A single glove pattern is also available to accommodate [[knights]] and their [[falcons]]. The falconry glove can also be made non-decay and reseting with the [[leather falconry jess]] purchasable from [[Merentesh | Merentesh's]] [[Shop of Wonders]] in [[Delos]]. | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Bandana ||1 cloth | |Bandana ||1 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beard ||3 cloth | |||
|Belt ||1 leather | |Belt ||1 leather | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Beret|Beret]] ||1 cloth | |||
|Blanket ||2 cloth | |Blanket ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Blindfold||1 cloth | |||
|Blouse ||2 cloth | |Blouse ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bodice ||1 cloth | |[[wikipedia:Bodice|Bodice]] ||1 cloth | ||
|Bonnet ||2 cloth | |Bonnet ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bra ||1 cloth | |Bra ||1 cloth | ||
|Breeches ||3 cloth | |[[wikipedia:Breeches|Breeches]] ||3 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Briefs ||1 cloth | |Briefs ||1 cloth | ||
| Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|Cape ||4 cloth | |Cape ||4 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cardigan ||4 cloth | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Cassock|Cassock]] ||6 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Chemise|Chemise]] || 2 cloth | |||
|Cloak ||4 cloth | |Cloak ||4 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Clogs||2 wood | |||
|Coat ||4 cloth | |Coat ||4 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Corset ||2 cloth | |Corset ||2 cloth | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Cravat|Cravat]]||1 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Doublet (clothing)|Doublet]] ||3 cloth | |||
|Dress ||4 cloth | |Dress ||4 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Earmuffs ||3 cloth | |||
|Garterbelt ||1 cloth | |Garterbelt ||1 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gown ||4 cloth | |Gown ||4 cloth | ||
|Handbag ||3 leather | |||
|- | |||
|Handkerchief ||1 cloth | |Handkerchief ||1 cloth | ||
|Hat ||1 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Headband ||1 cloth | |Headband ||1 cloth | ||
|Headdress ||2 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Heels ||2 leather | |||
|Hood||2 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hose||2 cloth | ||
|Jacket ||4 cloth | |Jacket ||4 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jerkin ||2 cloth | |[[wikipedia:Jerkin (garment)|Jerkin]] ||2 cloth | ||
| | |Jumper ||3 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kerchief||1 cloth | |||
|[[wikipedia:Kilt|Kilt]] ||3 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Knapsack ||3 leather | |||
|Leggings ||2 cloth | |Leggings ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Loincloth ||1 cloth | |Loincloth ||1 cloth | ||
|Mantle||5 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mask ||1 cloth, 1 wood, 1 leather | |Mask ||1 cloth, 1 wood, 1 leather | ||
|Mittens ||1 cloth | |Mittens ||1 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Mocassin|Mocassins]] ||2 leather | |||
|Napkin || 3 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nightgown ||4 cloth | |Nightgown ||4 cloth | ||
|Overalls ||3 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Pack ||3 leather | |||
|Pantaloons||3 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Panties ||1 cloth | |Panties ||1 cloth | ||
|[[wikipedia:Petticoat|Petticoat]] ||2 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Pinafore|Pinafore]] ||2 cloth | |||
|[[wikipedia:Poncho|Poncho]]||4 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Pouch ||3 leather | |||
|Purse ||3 leather | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Quilt ||2 cloth | |Quilt ||2 cloth | ||
|Ribbon ||1 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Robe (singular)||6 cloth | |||
|Robes (plural)||6 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ruff||2 cloth | ||
| | |Sack ||3 leather | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sandals ||1 leather | |Sandals ||1 leather | ||
|[[wikipedia:Sari|Sari]]||8 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Sarong|Sarong]]||2 cloth | |||
|Sash ||1 cloth | |Sash ||1 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Satchel ||3 leather | |||
|Scarf ||1 cloth | |Scarf ||1 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Shawl ||2 cloth | |Shawl ||2 cloth | ||
|Shift||2 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shirt ||2 cloth | |Shirt ||2 cloth | ||
|Shoes ||2 cloth | |Shoes ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shorts ||3 cloth | |||
|Skirt ||2 cloth | |Skirt ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Slip ||2 cloth | |Slip ||2 cloth | ||
|Slippers ||1 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Smock||2 cloth | |||
|[[wikipedia:Snood (headgear)|Snood]]||1 [[rope]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Socks ||1 cloth | |Socks ||1 cloth | ||
|Stockings ||1 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Stola|Stola]] ||8 cloth | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Stole (shawl)|Stole]] ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Surcoat|Surcoat]] ||4 cloth, 1 leather | ||
|Surcoat ||4 cloth, 1 leather | |Suspenders||1 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sweater ||3 cloth | |Sweater ||3 cloth | ||
|Tabard ||5 cloth | |Swimsuit ||3 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Tabard|Tabard]] ||5 cloth | |||
|Tablecloth ||4 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tights ||2 cloth | |||
|Toga ||8 cloth | |Toga ||8 cloth | ||
|- | |||
|Top ||3 cloth | |||
|Towel ||2 cloth | |Towel ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turban ||2 cloth | |Turban ||2 cloth | ||
|Undershirt ||2 cloth | |||
|- | |||
|Veil ||1 cloth | |Veil ||1 cloth | ||
|Vest ||2 cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Vestment|Vestment]] ||6 cloth | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Waistcoat|Waistcoat]] ||2 cloth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wig ||3 cloth | ||
| | |[[wikipedia:Wimple|Wimple]]||1 cloth | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Trade skills]][[Category:Trade]][[Category:Fashion]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:45, 28 September 2025
Tailoring is the art of sewing. As a tradeskill, it allows adventurers to style cloth and leather commodities into wearable clothing. While any tailor may add warmth to existing clothing, adept clothiers may create new patterns of original design and tailors transcendent in their skills may also embroider names, words, and phrases into clothing. Adventurers who wish to learn it must first purchase a tailoring permit from the Crafters Union headquarters in Delos.
Adventurers with the augmentation trade skill may add waterwalking enchantment to tailored footwear, as well as firelash, firewall, and icewall enchantments into tailored gloves.
A single glove pattern is also available to accommodate knights and their falcons. The falconry glove can also be made non-decay and reseting with the leather falconry jess purchasable from Merentesh's Shop of Wonders in Delos.
Tailors are able to craft the following items:
| Item | Commodities Needed | Item | Commodities Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apron | 2 cloth | Bandana | 1 cloth |
| Beard | 3 cloth | Belt | 1 leather |
| Beret | 1 cloth | Blanket | 2 cloth |
| Blindfold | 1 cloth | Blouse | 2 cloth |
| Bodice | 1 cloth | Bonnet | 2 cloth |
| Boots | 4 leather | Boxers | 1 cloth |
| Bra | 1 cloth | Breeches | 3 cloth |
| Briefs | 1 cloth | Camisole | 1 cloth |
| Cap | 1 cloth | Cape | 4 cloth |
| Cardigan | 4 cloth | Cassock | 6 cloth |
| Chemise | 2 cloth | Cloak | 4 cloth |
| Clogs | 2 wood | Coat | 4 cloth |
| Corset | 2 cloth | Cravat | 1 cloth |
| Doublet | 3 cloth | Dress | 4 cloth |
| Earmuffs | 3 cloth | Garterbelt | 1 cloth |
| Glove (Falconry) | 1 leather | Gloves | 1 leather |
| Gown | 4 cloth | Handbag | 3 leather |
| Handkerchief | 1 cloth | Hat | 1 cloth |
| Headband | 1 cloth | Headdress | 2 cloth |
| Heels | 2 leather | Hood | 2 cloth |
| Hose | 2 cloth | Jacket | 4 cloth |
| Jerkin | 2 cloth | Jumper | 3 cloth |
| Kerchief | 1 cloth | Kilt | 3 cloth |
| Knapsack | 3 leather | Leggings | 2 cloth |
| Loincloth | 1 cloth | Mantle | 5 cloth |
| Mask | 1 cloth, 1 wood, 1 leather | Mittens | 1 cloth |
| Mocassins | 2 leather | Napkin | 3 cloth |
| Nightgown | 4 cloth | Overalls | 3 cloth |
| Pack | 3 leather | Pantaloons | 3 cloth |
| Panties | 1 cloth | Petticoat | 2 cloth |
| Pinafore | 2 cloth | Poncho | 4 cloth |
| Pouch | 3 leather | Purse | 3 leather |
| Quilt | 2 cloth | Ribbon | 1 cloth |
| Robe (singular) | 6 cloth | Robes (plural) | 6 cloth |
| Ruff | 2 cloth | Sack | 3 leather |
| Sandals | 1 leather | Sari | 8 cloth |
| Sarong | 2 cloth | Sash | 1 cloth |
| Satchel | 3 leather | Scarf | 1 cloth |
| Shawl | 2 cloth | Shift | 2 cloth |
| Shirt | 2 cloth | Shoes | 2 cloth |
| Shorts | 3 cloth | Skirt | 2 cloth |
| Slip | 2 cloth | Slippers | 1 cloth |
| Smock | 2 cloth | Snood | 1 rope |
| Socks | 1 cloth | Stockings | 1 cloth |
| Stola | 8 cloth | Stole | 2 cloth |
| Surcoat | 4 cloth, 1 leather | Suspenders | 1 cloth |
| Sweater | 3 cloth | Swimsuit | 3 cloth |
| Tabard | 5 cloth | Tablecloth | 4 cloth |
| Tights | 2 cloth | Toga | 8 cloth |
| Top | 3 cloth | Towel | 2 cloth |
| Trousers | 3 cloth | Tunic | 2 cloth |
| Turban | 2 cloth | Undershirt | 2 cloth |
| Veil | 1 cloth | Vest | 2 cloth |
| Vestment | 6 cloth | Waistcoat | 2 cloth |
| Wig | 3 cloth | Wimple | 1 cloth |