Vodun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(ability additions/updates) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break | | bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break | ||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break both the arms or both the legs of someone. | | bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break both the arms or both the legs of someone. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Throttle | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Crush the life out of your victim. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[recklessness|Reckless]] | | bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[recklessness|Reckless]] | ||
Revision as of 01:42, 16 July 2008
The mystical skill of Vodun is used by those of the Shaman class to carve dolls of their victims, enabling them to use a variety of offensive attacks or controlling abilities on their opponents from a distance. It is often confused with the Jester skill of Puppetry.
Abilities in Vodun
| Ability | Description |
| Fashion | Fashion vodun dolls from rope and cloth. |
| Confusion | Muddle the thoughts of your victim. |
| Dizzy | Cause your enemy to become unsteady on his feet. |
| Sleep | Send someone to the dreamworld. |
| Illusion | Cause your victim to see an image of your choosing. |
| Spy | See the surroundings of your target. |
| Status | Find out what the health and mana of your target is. |
| Strip | Strip someone's defences. |
| Paralyse | Lock up the muscle system of your victim. |
| Break | Break both the arms or both the legs of someone. |
| Throttle | Crush the life out of your victim. |
| Reckless | Induce a sense of extreme bravado in your opponent. |
| Tickle | Tickle the feet of your puppet. |
| Burn | Set your victim alight. |
| Bleed | Bloodlet your enemy. |
| Travel | Travel through the spirit pathways to your doll. |
| Cripple | Break all the limbs of a victim. |
| Command | Your wish is their command. |
| Slow | Make a victim move through time more slowly. |
| Puncture | Destroy your target's internal organs. |
| Blackout | Rob your victim of some of his senses. |
| Summon | Bring your doll's model to you. |
| Bind | Tie up your hapless opponent. |
| Listen | Hear talking through your target's ears. |
| Inventory | See the inventory of your target. |
| Imbibe | Afflict your opponent through your doll. |
| Mangle | A pain beyond that of mere breaking. |
| Concussion | Bruise the very brain of your doll's model. |
| Leech | Attach yourself to the spirit of your victim. |
| Truefashion | The hallmark of a master of Vodun. |