Groves: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(skill update) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Eject | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Eject | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Toss all but yourself out of your grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Toss all but yourself out of your grove. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Return | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Return | ||
| Line 56: | Line 53: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Tend | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Tend | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Lovingly caring for your grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Lovingly caring for your grove. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Screen | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Screen | ||
| Line 77: | Line 71: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Calling | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Calling | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Call your loyal creatures back to your grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Call your loyal creatures back to your grove. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Track | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Track | ||
| Line 95: | Line 86: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Flow | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Flow | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Slip instantly from your grove to anyone in the forest. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Slip instantly from your grove to anyone in the forest. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Imbue | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Infuse your quarterstaff with the power of sunlight. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Regrowth | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Reform a sharpened quarterstaff. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Cure | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Cure | ||
| Line 105: | Line 102: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Transfer energy to another Druid's grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Transfer energy to another Druid's grove. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Vigour | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Call on the invigorating warmth of sunlight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Remedy | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Heal another of maladies and ailments. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Rain | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Rain | ||
| Line 116: | Line 113: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Fertility | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Fertility | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Speed [[:Category:Herbs|herb]] growth throughout the forest. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Speed [[:Category:Herbs|herb]] growth throughout the forest. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Concealment | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Concealment | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Hide all those within your grove from prying eyes. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Hide all those within your grove from prying eyes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Harvesting | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Harvesting | ||
| Line 134: | Line 122: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Sharing | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Sharing | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Granting the use of your grove to your allies. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Granting the use of your grove to your allies. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Flash | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Send a flash of revealing light about your grove. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Gate | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Gate | ||
| Line 140: | Line 131: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Hive | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Hive | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Create a hive of stinging bees to defend your Grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Create a hive of stinging bees to defend your Grove. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Overgrowth | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Return a runic totem to the embrace Nature. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Rejuvenate | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Rejuvenate | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Restore an [[extermination|exterminated]] room to its natural state. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Restore an [[extermination|exterminated]] room to its natural state. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Snowstorm | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Spread the white cloak of winter across the land. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Barrier | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Barrier | ||
| Line 165: | Line 156: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Destroy [[Magi]] [[crystalism|vibrations]] and [[Bard]] [[harmonics]] in your grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Destroy [[Magi]] [[crystalism|vibrations]] and [[Bard]] [[harmonics]] in your grove. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Lightning | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | During a storm, strike at your foe from the heavens. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Panacea | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Nature's touch can heal all ills. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Portability | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Portability | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | The ultimate expression of the bond with your Grove. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | The ultimate expression of the bond with your Grove. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
In 503 AF, the following abilities were changed and/or removed from the skill and replaced: | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Cage | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Command the branches of your grove to seal it closed. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Vigour | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Absorb energy from your grove directly into your body. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Thorns | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Give life to the surrounding undergrowth to harm your foes. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Trap | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Form a cage of branches around anyone in the forest. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Join | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Lend support to another Druid in his grove. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Exorcise | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Drive [[chaos entities|entities of Chaos]] from your Grove. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Displacement | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Swap places with a target in the forest. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Hinder | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Call upon the forest to impede the progress of a foe. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Hypercure | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Constant healing of afflictions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] | ||
Revision as of 00:40, 25 March 2009
Groves is a skill available to those of the Druid and Sylvan classes. It allows practitioners to create a physical bond with the forest and, through that bond, exercise a variety of unique forestal abilities. This bond can be enhanced with the artefact known as the Lupine Plinth.
Abilities in Groves
| Ability | Description |
| Perceive | Determine if a forest area is a Druidic grove. |
| Imprint | Choose a forest location as your Druidic grove. |
| Sever | Erase your imprint permanently from your grove. |
| Energy | Determine how much sunlight your grove has stored. |
| Who | Sense who is in the forest. |
| Status | Discover information on the status of your grove. |
| Look | See through the eyes of a forest into a distant location. |
| Shake | Send a tremor throughout your grove. |
| Elevate | Ascend into the treetops. |
| Watch | Command your grove to report certain activity within it. |
| Eject | Toss all but yourself out of your grove. |
| Return | Return instantly to your grove from anywhere in the forest. |
| Eyes | Locate everyone in the forest. |
| Forestwatch | Know all entry and exit from the forest. |
| Seal | Prevent night-time draining sunlight from your grove. |
| Tend | Lovingly caring for your grove. |
| Screen | Raise a screen against telepathy within your grove. |
| Roots | Secure yourself to the ground with tree roots. |
| Preservation | For one year, shield your grove from damage. |
| Smudge | Remove ground-based runes from your Grove. |
| Quarterstaff | Summon a Druidic quarterstaff from your grove. |
| Calling | Call your loyal creatures back to your grove. |
| Track | Constantly track the movement of anyone in the forest. |
| Portal | Open a portal to your grove for anyone in the forest. |
| Entangle | Command your grove to bind your enemies. |
| Summon | After a time, bring anyone in the forest to your grove. |
| Flow | Slip instantly from your grove to anyone in the forest. |
| Imbue | Infuse your quarterstaff with the power of sunlight. |
| Regrowth | Reform a sharpened quarterstaff. |
| Cure | Cure someone of an affliction. |
| Isolation | Transport yourself to the Grove of Isolation. |
| Channel | Transfer energy to another Druid's grove. |
| Vigour | Call on the invigorating warmth of sunlight. |
| Remedy | Heal another of maladies and ailments. |
| Rain | Conjuring a magical shower of rejuvenating rain. |
| Fertility | Speed herb growth throughout the forest. |
| Concealment | Hide all those within your grove from prying eyes. |
| Harvesting | The ability to harvest plants for Concoctions. |
| Sharing | Granting the use of your grove to your allies. |
| Flash | Send a flash of revealing light about your grove. |
| Gate | Open a gateway of light. |
| Hive | Create a hive of stinging bees to defend your Grove. |
| Overgrowth | Return a runic totem to the embrace Nature. |
| Rejuvenate | Restore an exterminated room to its natural state. |
| Snowstorm | Spread the white cloak of winter across the land. |
| Barrier | Tap into the earth magic to enable a magical defence. |
| Forestbinding | Prevent all entry and exit from the forest. |
| Resurrection | Restore yourself or a friend to life. |
| Guardian | Summon an earth golem to guard your grove. |
| Dampen | Destroy Magi vibrations and Bard harmonics in your grove. |
| Lightning | During a storm, strike at your foe from the heavens. |
| Panacea | Nature's touch can heal all ills. |
| Portability | The ultimate expression of the bond with your Grove. |
In 503 AF, the following abilities were changed and/or removed from the skill and replaced:
| Cage | Command the branches of your grove to seal it closed. |
| Vigour | Absorb energy from your grove directly into your body. |
| Thorns | Give life to the surrounding undergrowth to harm your foes. |
| Trap | Form a cage of branches around anyone in the forest. |
| Join | Lend support to another Druid in his grove. |
| Exorcise | Drive entities of Chaos from your Grove. |
| Displacement | Swap places with a target in the forest. |
| Hinder | Call upon the forest to impede the progress of a foe. |
| Hypercure | Constant healing of afflictions. |