Vodun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(clarity, capitalisation, ability list) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The mystical skill of '''Vodun''' is used by those of the [[ | The mystical skill of '''Vodun''' is used by those of the [[Shaman]] [[class]] to carve [[dolls]] of their victims, enabling them to use a variety of offensive attacks or controlling [[:Category:Abilities|abilities]] on their opponents from a distance. It is often confused with the [[Jester]] skill of [[Puppetry]]. | ||
===Abilities in Vodun=== | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | |||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | '''Ability''' | |||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Fashion | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Fashion vodun dolls from rope and cloth. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[Confusion]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Muddle the thoughts of your victim. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[dizziness|Dizzy]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Cause your enemy to become unsteady on his feet. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[Sleep]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Send someone to the dreamworld. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[Illusion]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Cause your victim to see an image of your choosing. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Spy | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | See the surroundings of your target. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Status | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Find out what the [[health]] and [[mana]] of your target is. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Strip | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Strip someone's [[defences]]. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[paralysis|Paralyse]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Lock up the muscle system of your victim. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Obliterate | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Cause the horrible death of your doll's model. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break both the arms or both the legs of someone. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[recklessness|Reckless]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Induce a sense of extreme bravado in your opponent. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Tickle | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Tickle the feet of your puppet. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Burn | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Set your victim alight. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Bleed | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Bloodlet your enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Travel | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Travel through the spirit pathways to your doll. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Cripple | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Break all the limbs of a victim. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Command | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Your wish is their command. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[aeon (affliction)|Slow]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Make a victim move through [[time]] more slowly. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Blackout | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Rob your victim of some of his senses. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Summon | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Bring your doll's model to you. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Bind | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Tie up your hapless opponent. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Listen | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Hear talking through your target's ears. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | [[Inventory]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | See the inventory of your target. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Shake | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Shake the material possessions from an enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Mangle | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | A pain beyond that of mere breaking. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Concussion | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Bruise the very brain of your doll's model. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Leech | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Attach yourself to the spirit of your victim. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | Truefashion | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFFF | The hallmark of a master of Vodun. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] | ||
Revision as of 01:41, 18 January 2008
The mystical skill of Vodun is used by those of the Shaman class to carve dolls of their victims, enabling them to use a variety of offensive attacks or controlling abilities on their opponents from a distance. It is often confused with the Jester skill of Puppetry.
Abilities in Vodun
| Ability | Description |
| Fashion | Fashion vodun dolls from rope and cloth. |
| Confusion | Muddle the thoughts of your victim. |
| Dizzy | Cause your enemy to become unsteady on his feet. |
| Sleep | Send someone to the dreamworld. |
| Illusion | Cause your victim to see an image of your choosing. |
| Spy | See the surroundings of your target. |
| Status | Find out what the health and mana of your target is. |
| Strip | Strip someone's defences. |
| Paralyse | Lock up the muscle system of your victim. |
| Obliterate | Cause the horrible death of your doll's model. |
| Break | Break both the arms or both the legs of someone. |
| Reckless | Induce a sense of extreme bravado in your opponent. |
| Tickle | Tickle the feet of your puppet. |
| Burn | Set your victim alight. |
| Bleed | Bloodlet your enemy. |
| Travel | Travel through the spirit pathways to your doll. |
| Cripple | Break all the limbs of a victim. |
| Command | Your wish is their command. |
| Slow | Make a victim move through time more slowly. |
| Blackout | Rob your victim of some of his senses. |
| Summon | Bring your doll's model to you. |
| Bind | Tie up your hapless opponent. |
| Listen | Hear talking through your target's ears. |
| Inventory | See the inventory of your target. |
| Shake | Shake the material possessions from an enemy. |
| Mangle | A pain beyond that of mere breaking. |
| Concussion | Bruise the very brain of your doll's model. |
| Leech | Attach yourself to the spirit of your victim. |
| Truefashion | The hallmark of a master of Vodun. |