Category:Afflictions: Difference between revisions

m (→‎Affliction List: fixed formatting)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 29: Line 29:
|[[Lobelia]]/[[Argentum]] (eat), [[Focus]]
|[[Lobelia]]/[[Argentum]] (eat), [[Focus]]
|- id="airfisted"
|- id="airfisted"
|'''Airfisted'''
|'''[[Airfisted]]'''
|Hinders parrying and movements of chaos orb
|Hinders parrying and movements of chaos orb
|[[Striking]]
|[[Striking]]
Line 44: Line 44:
|Epidermal (apply), Focus
|Epidermal (apply), Focus
|- id="asphyxiating"
|- id="asphyxiating"
| '''[[Asphyxiating]]'''
| '''Asphyxiating'''
|Reveals your curative smoking
|Reveals your curative smoking
|[[Duress]]
|[[Duress]]
Line 53: Line 53:
|Various
|Various
| [[Kelp]]/[[Aurum]] (eat)
| [[Kelp]]/[[Aurum]] (eat)
|-id="betrayal"
|'''Betrayal'''
|Gives chance to consider anyone an enemy, an ally, or no ally at all. Does not modify enemy or ally list.
|Sagas
|Time
|- id="blackout"
|- id="blackout"
|'''Blackout'''
|'''Blackout'''
Line 158: Line 163:
|Various
|Various
|[[Ash]]/[[Stannum]] (eat), Focus
|[[Ash]]/[[Stannum]] (eat), Focus
|-id="constricted"
|'''Constricted'''
|Web effect, disables various abilities which speed up writhing.
|Reclamation
|Time
|-id="convergence"
|'''Convergence'''
|Makes victim target of a one-person, continent-wide cataclysm. Allows the caster to target victim with staffcast attacks from anywhere on same continent.
|Elementalism
|''None''
|-id="corruption"
|-id="corruption"
|'''Corruptedhumours'''
|'''Corruptedhumours'''
Line 173: Line 188:
|[[Ignition]]
|[[Ignition]]
|Time (60s)
|Time (60s)
|-id="crescendo"
|'''Crescendo'''
|None. Suffering under increased levels of crescendo makes target susceptible to ever more powerful song effects from their bardic composer, up to and including a grand finale.
|[[Composition]]
|Ash/Stannum (eat)
|-id="crushedthroat"
|-id="crushedthroat"
|'''Crushedthroat'''
|'''Crushedthroat'''
Line 273: Line 293:
|[[Aeonics]]
|[[Aeonics]]
|Time
|Time
|-id="diminished"
|'''Diminished'''
|Prevents the use of active cures while afflicted with it
|[[Bladedance]]
|Bellwort/Cuprum (Eat)
|-id="disloyalty"
|-id="disloyalty"
|'''Disloyalty'''
|'''Disloyalty'''
Line 293: Line 318:
|Various
|Various
|Goldenseal/Plumbum, Focus
|Goldenseal/Plumbum, Focus
|-id="earworm"
|'''Earworm'''
|All bladedance attacks that deal damage deal additional damage the longer victim is afflicted with it.
|[[Bladedance]]
|Elm/Cinnabar (smoke)
|-id="enlightenment"
|-id="enlightenment"
|'''Enlightenment'''
|'''Enlightenment'''
Line 338: Line 368:
|[[Pestilence]]
|[[Pestilence]]
|Ginseng/Ferrum (eat)
|Ginseng/Ferrum (eat)
|-id="fratricide"
|'''Fratricide'''
|Passively delivered by loyal [[snakes]], inflicts major negative poison resist and causes [[hypnosis|hypnotic]] impulses to relapse a short time after being first introduced.
|[[Subterfuge]]
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat)
|-id="frozen"
|-id="frozen"
|'''Frozen'''
|'''Frozen'''
Line 343: Line 378:
|[[Elementalism]], [[Metamorphosis]], [[Necromancy]], [[Occultism]], [[Pervasion]], [[Sublimation]]
|[[Elementalism]], [[Metamorphosis]], [[Necromancy]], [[Occultism]], [[Pervasion]], [[Sublimation]]
|Caloric (apply)
|Caloric (apply)
|-id="fulminated"
|'''Fulminated'''
|When fulminated target focusses off an affliction they will suffer paralysis.
|[[Elementalism]]
|Goldenseal/Plumbum (eat)
|-id="generosity"
|-id="generosity"
|'''Generosity'''
|'''Generosity'''
Line 367: Line 407:
|Recurring stun, prone, stupidity.
|Recurring stun, prone, stupidity.
|[[Devotion]], [[Hypnosis]], [[Pervasion]], [[Tarot]]
|[[Devotion]], [[Hypnosis]], [[Pervasion]], [[Tarot]]
|Ash/Stannum (eat)
|Ash/Stannum (eat), [[Focus]]
|-id="hamstrung"
|-id="hamstrung"
|'''Hamstrung'''
|'''Hamstrung'''
Line 422: Line 462:
|Gives recurring nausea, addiction, lethargy, and impatience.
|Gives recurring nausea, addiction, lethargy, and impatience.
|[[Hypnosis]], [[Shadowmancy]], [[Striking]]
|[[Hypnosis]], [[Shadowmancy]], [[Striking]]
|Kelp/Aurum (eat)
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat)
|-id="hypothermia"
|-id="hypothermia"
|'''Hypothermia'''
|'''Hypothermia'''
Line 428: Line 468:
|[[Artificing]]
|[[Artificing]]
|Restoration to body (apply)
|Restoration to body (apply)
|-id="icebound"
|'''Icebound'''
|Prevents most actions, including use of curative arts
|''None'', rarely given by some high-level [[denizens]]
|Writhe
|-id="icefisted"
|-id="icefisted"
|'''Icefisted'''
|'''Icefisted'''
Line 446: Line 491:
|'''Indifference'''
|'''Indifference'''
|You cannot generate rage or use battlerage attacks.
|You cannot generate rage or use battlerage attacks.
|''None''
|''None'', rarely given by some high-level denizens
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat)
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat)
|-id="inquisition"
|-id="inquisition"
Line 522: Line 567:
|Prevents you from attacking the afflictor.
|Prevents you from attacking the afflictor.
|''None'', [[Siren]]s
|''None'', [[Siren]]s
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat), Focus
|-id="loverstruck"
|'''Lovestruck'''
|Periodically causes afflicted to forget their enemy checks
|[[Composition]]
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat), Focus
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat), Focus
|-id="manaleech"
|-id="manaleech"
Line 625: Line 675:
|-id="penitence"
|-id="penitence"
|'''Penitence'''
|'''Penitence'''
|Lets a [[priest]] regain [[Devotion]] by killing you.
|None. Lets a [[priest]] regain [[Devotion]] by killing you.
|'''Devotion'''
|'''Devotion'''
|''None''
|Time (1800s)
|-id="petrified"
|-id="petrified"
|'''Petrified'''
|'''Petrified'''
Line 673: Line 723:
|Various
|Various
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat), Focus
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat), Focus
|-id="reeling"
|'''Reeling'''
|None. Causes all bladedance attacks on afflicted to be performed from the back position until it fades.
|[[Composition]]
|Time (20s)
|-id="retribution"
|-id="retribution"
|'''Retribution'''
|'''Retribution'''
Line 681: Line 736:
|'''Revealed'''
|'''Revealed'''
|Temporarily negates effects of shroud and hiding
|Temporarily negates effects of shroud and hiding
|[[Star sigil]]
|[[sigils|Star sigil]]
|Time (60s)
|Time (60s)
|-id="sandfever"
|-id="sandfever"
Line 695: Line 750:
|-id="scrambledbrains"
|-id="scrambledbrains"
|'''Scrambledbrains'''
|'''Scrambledbrains'''
|Can't naturally break telepathic locks.
|Can't naturally break telepathic locks. Delays curing via focussing.
|[[Telepathy]]
|[[Telepathy]]
|Time (60s)
|Time (60s)
Line 735: Line 790:
|-id="silenced"
|-id="silenced"
|'''Silenced'''
|'''Silenced'''
|Inhibits both speaking and hearing.
|Inhibits both speaking (SAYS) and hearing.
|[[Duress]]
|[[Duress]]
|Time
|Time
Line 744: Line 799:
|Time (180s)
|Time (180s)
|-id="skullfractures"
|-id="skullfractures"
|[[Skullfractures]]
|'''Skullfractures'''
|Extends health sipping cooldown, gives periodic nausea.
|Extends health sipping cooldown, gives periodic nausea.
|[[Weaponmastery]]
|[[Weaponmastery]]
Line 768: Line 823:
|[[Domination]]
|[[Domination]]
|Time (60s)
|Time (60s)
|-id="snared"
|Reduces celerity down to 1 for 20 seconds
|Woodlore
|Time (20s)
|-id="solarburn"
|-id="solarburn"
|'''Solarburn'''
|'''Solarburn'''
Line 773: Line 832:
|[[Sublimation]]
|[[Sublimation]]
|Time (5s)
|Time (5s)
|-id="speechless"
|'''Speechless'''
|Renders target entirely unable to communicate by any means
|Composition
|Time (300s)
|-id="spiritburn"
|-id="spiritburn"
|'''Spiritburn'''
|'''Spiritburn'''
Line 778: Line 842:
|[[Zeal]]
|[[Zeal]]
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat)
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat)
|-id="stridulating"
|'''Stridulating'''
|Causes a magical shield to fail immediately after raising one
|Crystalism
|Time
|-id="stupidity"
|-id="stupidity"
|'''[[Stupidity]]'''
|'''[[Stupidity]]'''
Line 788: Line 857:
|[[Hypnosis]], [[Puppetry]], [[Pranks]], [[Shikudo]]
|[[Hypnosis]], [[Puppetry]], [[Pranks]], [[Shikudo]]
|Epidermal to head (apply)
|Epidermal to head (apply)
|-id="succumbed"
|'''Succumbed'''
|Makes victim unable to see state of themselves (similar to recklessness) and all physical damage becomes unblockable.
|Composition
|Time
|-id="temperedcholeric"
|-id="temperedcholeric"
|'''Temperedcholeric'''
|'''Temperedcholeric'''
Line 910: Line 984:
|-id="weariness"
|-id="weariness"
|'''Weariness'''
|'''Weariness'''
|Increases endurance use, increases damage from blunt and cutting attacks, makes certain delayed movments move delayed.
|Increases endurance use, decreases damage victim causes with blunt and cutting attacks, makes certain delayed movements move delayed, impacts value of dexterity
|Various
|Various
|Kelp/Aurum (eat)
|Kelp/Aurum (eat)
Line 918: Line 992:
|Web tattoo
|Web tattoo
|Writhe
|Writhe
|-id="woeconstrained"
|'''Woeconstrained'''
|Shows when under timed influence of various tales from [[Woe]]
|[[Woe]]
|Time (30s)
|-id="wristfractures"
|-id="wristfractures"
|'''Wristfractures'''
|'''Wristfractures'''
8,864

edits