8,097
edits
(added afflictions to new chart, removed from old chart) |
m |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
As is natural, every ailment has a corresponding [[:Category:Pharmaceuticals|cure]], whether it be an [[:Category:Herbs|herb]], [[:Category: Salves|salve]], or [[:Category: Elixirs|elixir]]. The powerful [[Tree Tattoo|Tree of Life tattoo]] can also cure almost all afflictions, as could the [[Priest]] [[:Category:Skills|skill]] of [[Healing]] (formerly), and [[lifestone]]. The [[worry stone]], [[gem of negation]] and the [[necklace of purity]] are enchantments that also cure afflictions. | As is natural, every ailment has a corresponding [[:Category:Pharmaceuticals|cure]], whether it be an [[:Category:Herbs|herb]], [[:Category: Salves|salve]], or [[:Category: Elixirs|elixir]]. The powerful [[Tree Tattoo|Tree of Life tattoo]] can also cure almost all afflictions, as could the [[Priest]] [[:Category:Skills|skill]] of [[Healing]] (formerly), and [[lifestone]]. The [[worry stone]], [[gem of negation]] and the [[necklace of purity]] are enchantments that also cure afflictions. | ||
==Affliction List== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 80%;" style="margin:0 0 1em 1em; width: 80%;background-color:#F5FAFF;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 80%;" style="margin:0 0 1em 1em; width: 80%;background-color:#F5FAFF;" | ||
! style="background-color:#7094DB" | '''Affliction''' | ! style="background-color:#7094DB" | '''Affliction''' | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| Makes it impossible to eat anything | | Makes it impossible to eat anything | ||
|[[Artificing]], [[Curses]], [[Evileye]], [[Devotion]], [[Hypnosis]], [[Physiology]], [[Runelore]], [[Spiritlore]], [[Voicecraft]] | |[[Artificing]], [[Curses]], [[Evileye]], [[Devotion]], [[Hypnosis]], [[Physiology]], [[Runelore]], [[Spiritlore]], [[Voicecraft]] | ||
|Epidermal (apply) | |Epidermal (apply), Focus | ||
|- id="asphyxiating" | |- id="asphyxiating" | ||
| '''[[Asphyxiating]]''' | | '''[[Asphyxiating]]''' | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-id="bound" | |-id="bound" | ||
|'''Bound''' | |'''Bound''' | ||
|Prevents movement and many actions | |Prevents movement and many actions, harder to escape than entanglement | ||
|[[ | |[[Skirmishing]], [[Subterfuge]] | ||
|[[Writhe]] | |[[Writhe]] | ||
|-id="brokenleftarm" | |-id="brokenleftarm" | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|'''Cremated''' | |'''Cremated''' | ||
|Forces you to embrace when you die. | |Forces you to embrace when you die. | ||
|[[Ignition]] | |||
|Time (60s) | |Time (60s) | ||
|-id="crushedthroat" | |-id="crushedthroat" | ||
Line 345: | Line 346: | ||
|'''Grievouswounds''' | |'''Grievouswounds''' | ||
|Locks in bleeding amount. | |Locks in bleeding amount. | ||
| | |[[Shikudo]] | ||
|Health to torso (apply) | |Health to torso (apply) | ||
|-id="guilt" | |-id="guilt" | ||
Line 401: | Line 402: | ||
|Extends the next herb/mineral balance. | |Extends the next herb/mineral balance. | ||
|[[Physiology]] | |[[Physiology]] | ||
|Time | |Time, eating a curative | ||
|-id="horror" | |||
|'''Horror''' | |||
|Prevents curing fear. | |||
|[[Anathema]] | |||
|Goldenseal/Plumbum (eat) | |||
|-id="hypersomnia" | |-id="hypersomnia" | ||
|'''Hypersomnia''' | |'''Hypersomnia''' | ||
Line 466: | Line 472: | ||
|Any attack you make on the afflictor causes damage to yourself also. | |Any attack you make on the afflictor causes damage to yourself also. | ||
|[[Shadowmancy]], [[Tarot]], [[Zeal]] | |[[Shadowmancy]], [[Tarot]], [[Zeal]] | ||
|Bellwort/ | |Bellwort/Cuprum (eat) | ||
|-id="kaisurge" | |-id="kaisurge" | ||
|'''Kaisurge''' | |'''Kaisurge''' | ||
|Prevents mounting, adds slight extension to broken limb penalty for tumble. | |Prevents mounting, adds slight extension to broken limb penalty for tumble. | ||
|[[Kaido]] | |||
|Time | |Time | ||
|-id="kkractlebrand" | |-id="kkractlebrand" | ||
Line 646: | Line 653: | ||
|[[Pestilence (skill)|Pestilence]] | |[[Pestilence (skill)|Pestilence]] | ||
|Bloodroot/Magnesium (eat) | |Bloodroot/Magnesium (eat) | ||
|-id="pyre" | |||
|'''Pyre''' | |||
|Locks levels of ablaze on you (up to 5) until pyre is cured | |||
|[[Excision]] | |||
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat) | |||
|-id="rebbies" | |-id="rebbies" | ||
|'''Rebbies''' | |'''Rebbies''' | ||
Line 684: | Line 696: | ||
|'''Syctherus''' | |'''Syctherus''' | ||
|Makes any afflictions you have relapse after a short delay. | |Makes any afflictions you have relapse after a short delay. | ||
|[[Venoms]], [[Memorium]] | |||
|Ginseng/Ferrum | |Ginseng/Ferrum | ||
|-id="selarnia" | |-id="selarnia" | ||
|'''Selarnia''' | |'''Selarnia''' | ||
Line 714: | Line 726: | ||
|'''Shyness''' | |'''Shyness''' | ||
|Makes you run away at the sight of other people. | |Makes you run away at the sight of other people. | ||
|Various | |||
|Goldenseal/Plumbum (eat), focus | |Goldenseal/Plumbum (eat), focus | ||
|-id="silenced" | |-id="silenced" | ||
Line 752: | Line 765: | ||
|-id="solarburn" | |-id="solarburn" | ||
|'''Solarburn''' | |'''Solarburn''' | ||
| | |Afflicts uncurable sensitivity for a time | ||
| | |[[Sublimation]] | ||
|Time (5s) | |Time (5s) | ||
|-id="spiritburn" | |-id="spiritburn" | ||
Line 772: | Line 785: | ||
|-id="temperedcholeric" | |-id="temperedcholeric" | ||
|'''Temperedcholeric''' | |'''Temperedcholeric''' | ||
|Progressively causes random curing abilities to fail. | |||
|[[Physiology]] | |||
|Ginger/Antimony (eat) | |||
|-id="temperedmelancholic" | |-id="temperedmelancholic" | ||
|-id=" | |'''Temperedmelancholic''' | ||
|Progressively reduces effectiveness of moss and potash. | |||
|[[Physiology]] | |||
|Ginger/Antimony (eat) | |||
|-id="temperedphlegmatic" | |||
|'''Temperedphlegmatic''' | |||
|Chance of filling lungs with phlegm, extending smoking cooldown. | |||
|[[Physiology]] | |||
|Ginger/Antimony (eat) | |||
|-id="temperedsanguine" | |-id="temperedsanguine" | ||
|'''Temperedsanguine''' | |||
|Causes bleeding to increase over time. | |||
|[[Physiology]] | |||
|Ginger/Antimony (eat) | |||
|-id="tenderskin" | |-id="tenderskin" | ||
|'''Tenderskin''' | |||
|Applying salves drains mana, especially for restoration. | |||
|[[Excision]], [[Zeal]] | |||
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat) | |||
|-id="tension" | |-id="tension" | ||
|'''Tension''' | |||
|Increases pressure and it impossible to land (if flying) | |||
|[[Duress]] | |||
|Elm/Cinnabar (smoke) | |||
|-id="timeflux" | |-id="timeflux" | ||
|'''Timeflux''' | |||
|Doubles salve cooldown and delays tumble attempts. | |||
|[[Artificing]] | |||
|Time (60s) | |||
|-id="timeloop" | |-id="timeloop" | ||
|'''Timeloop''' | |||
|Causes all Shadowmancy instillations to give twice as many afflictions. | |||
|[[Shadowmancy]] | |||
|Bellwort/Cuprum (eat) | |||
|-id="tonguetied" | |-id="tonguetied" | ||
|'''Tonguetied''' | |||
|Makes you unable to cure stuttering until it is itself cured. | |||
|[[Puppetry]] | |||
|Restoration to head (apply) | |||
|-id="torntendons" | |-id="torntendons" | ||
|-id=" | |'''Torntendons''' | ||
|Makes movement attempts fail, gives periodic clumsiness | |||
|[[Weaponmastery]] | |||
|Health to legs (apply) | |||
|-id="transfixed" | |||
|'''Transfixed''' | |||
|Prevents many actions. | |||
|[[Elementalism]], [[Runelore]], [[Weatherweaving]], [[Woodlore]] | |||
|Writhe | |||
|-id="trueblind" | |-id="trueblind" | ||
|'''Trueblind''' | |||
|Blindness so perfect not even mindseye counteracts it. | |||
|[[Weaving]] | |||
|Time (7s) | |||
|-id="unconsciousness" | |-id="unconsciousness" | ||
|'''Unconsciousness''' | |||
|Causes you to blackout and stops you from doing anything. | |||
|[[Skirmishing]] | |||
|Time | |||
|-id="unweavingbody" | |-id="unweavingbody" | ||
|'''Unweavingbody''' | |||
|Progressively drains health. | |||
|[[Weaving]] | |||
|Ginseng/Ferrum (eat) | |||
|-id="unweavingmind" | |-id="unweavingmind" | ||
|'''Unweavingmind''' | |||
|Progressively drains mana. | |||
|[[Weaving]] | |||
|Goldenseal/Plumbum (eat) | |||
|-id="unweavingspirit" | |-id="unweavingspirit" | ||
|'''Unweavingspirit''' | |||
|Makes this progressively harder to cure. | |||
|[[Weaving]] | |||
|Elm/Cinnabar (smoke) | |||
|-id="vertigo" | |-id="vertigo" | ||
|'''Vertigo''' | |||
|Makes you afraid of heights. No flying or highjumping. | |||
|Various | |||
|Lobelia/Argentum (eat) | |||
|-id="vinewreathed" | |-id="vinewreathed" | ||
|'''Vinewreathed''' | |||
|Negates parrying viridian thornrends | |||
|[[Propagation]] | |||
|Time (20s) | |||
|-id="vitiated" | |-id="vitiated" | ||
|'''Vitiated''' | |||
|Reduces strength and dexterity stats by 2 | |||
|[[Shindo]] | |||
|Time | |||
|-id="vitrified" | |-id="vitrified" | ||
|'''Vitrified''' | |||
|You will bleed anytime you use balance. | |||
|[[Alchemy]] | |||
|Time (45s) | |||
|-id="voidfisted" | |-id="voidfisted" | ||
|'''Voidfisted''' | |||
|Chance of curatives failing. | |||
|[[Striking]] | |||
|Time (15s) | |||
|-id="voyria" | |-id="voyria" | ||
|'''Voyria''' | |||
|It will bring death in 15s if not cured. | |||
|[[Curses]], [[Evileye]], [[Memorium]], [[Venoms]] | |||
|Immunity (sip) | |||
|-id="waterbonds" | |-id="waterbonds" | ||
|'''Waterbonds''' | |||
|Chance to hinder movement. | |||
|[[Pervasion]] | |||
|Time | |||
|-id="weakenedmind" | |-id="weakenedmind" | ||
|'''Weakenedmind''' | |||
|Next focus will have a very increased cooldown. | |||
|[[Domination]] | |||
|''None'' | |||
|-id="weariness" | |-id="weariness" | ||
|'''Weariness''' | |||
|Increases endurance use, increases damage from blunt and cutting attacks, makes certain delayed movments move delayed. | |||
|Various | |||
|Kelp/Aurum (eat) | |||
|-id="webbed" | |-id="webbed" | ||
|'''Webbed''' | |||
|Restricts movement and actions. | |||
|Web tattoo | |||
|Writhe | |||
|-id="wristfractures" | |-id="wristfractures" | ||
|'''Wristfractures''' | |||
|Periodically gives lethargy. | |||
|[[Weaponmastery]] | |||
|Health to arms (apply) | |||
|-} | |-} | ||
: AFFLICTION SHOW <affliction> will give the following (example with Addiction): | : AFFLICTION SHOW <affliction> will give the following (example with Addiction): |
edits