284
edits
(Added past holders of the staff.) |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Staff of Nicator''' is a legendary relic that was first gifted to [[Nicator]], founder of the [[Seleucarian Empire]], by [[Sarapis|the Logos]]. It was later wielded by [[Catarin deSangre]] in the [[Wars of Succession]]. Since then, the Staff has served as the prize awarded to the champion of each semicentennial celebration of the Empire's fall. | |||
Physically, the Staff spans a length of about six feet and is carved from the finest golden wood. Ancient, intricate carvings wreathe one half of the staff, while the other is polished to a smooth sheen. The head is adorned in a variety of precious jewels, bringing the weight of the staff to five pounds. The abilities granted by the Staff of Nicator are ever-changing and vary according to the person who wields it at any given time. It is said that these powers work by magnifying the extant qualities of the Staff's wielder. | |||
==Bearers of the Staff== | |||
Year 300 | {| style="width:550px; height:200px" border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" | ||
Year 350 | | bgcolor=#cccccc width=20px align="center" | '''#''' | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc width=160px align="center" | '''Name''' | |||
| bgcolor=#cccccc width=80px align="center" | '''Received''' | |||
| bgcolor=#cccccc width=400px align="center" | '''Powers granted''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 1 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Nicator]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 800 BF | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | Inspiration of loyalty in followers, increase in the power of entire troops, the power to heal large numbers of people | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 2 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Catarin deSangre]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Wars of Succession|400 BF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | Teleportation to anyone of royal blood, opening army-sized [[wormholes]], healing major wounds upon oneself, and a magical weapon against the [[Tsol'teth]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 3 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Parni deSangre]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 0 BF | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | Immediate obliteration of enemies, summoning of monsters, immolation of itself and its bearer | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 4 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Isildur]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 200|200 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 5 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Shakti Devi]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Year 300|300 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 6 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Roncli|Roncli Op'Shae]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 350|350 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 7 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Reiye|Reiye Wildfang]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Year 400|400 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 8 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Jaizsur|Jaizsur Ta'sa]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 450|450 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 9 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Rangor|Rangor Corten]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Year 500|500 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 10 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Penwize|Penwize Baker]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 550|550 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 11 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Sothantos|Sothantos de l'Evanoir]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Year 600|600 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 12 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Jhui|Jhui Ta'sa]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 650|650 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 13 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Jarrod|Jarrod Dracrotalus]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Year 700|700 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 14 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Tesha|Tesha al Ashtad]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 750|750 AF]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | 15 | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Farrah|Farrah Roualt]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC | [[Year 802|802 AF]]* | |||
| bgcolor=#CCFFCC align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 16 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Crixos|Crixos Nithilar]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 852|852 AF]]* | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | 17 | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Imyrr|Imyrr Rousseau]] | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF | [[Year 902|902 AF]]* | |||
| bgcolor=#DDEEFF align="center" | ''unknown'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: | *The 800 AF Championship games were delayed due to the Third Black Wave. | ||
[[Category:Relics]] |
edits