8,099
edits
(cat) |
(→Major traits: clarity) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Traits''' | '''Traits''' convey certain benefits and advantages. | ||
Every ten levels of experience, until attaining the 1st rank of the Infinite, an adventurer gains the option to consolidate their insights by selecting a trait. | |||
Reaching Daring, Paragon and Logosian levels is considered a major milestone; accordingly, a major trait can only be selected at those junctures. | |||
Racial traits are granted automatically as part of being a member of a certain [[:Category:Adventurer races|race]]. | |||
= Major traits = | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Trait''' | | bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Trait''' | ||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Effect''' | | bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Effect''' | ||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Dragon''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#99CC99 | Nimble | | bgcolor=#99CC99 | Nimble | ||
| bgcolor=#99CC99 | Faster balance recovery, 10% less damage resistance | | bgcolor=#99CC99 | Faster balance recovery, 10% less damage resistance | ||
| bgcolor=#99CC99 | No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#99CC99 | Quick-witted | | bgcolor=#99CC99 | Quick-witted | ||
| bgcolor=#99CC99 | Faster equilibrium | | bgcolor=#99CC99 | Faster equilibrium recovery, 10% less damage resistance | ||
| bgcolor=#99CC99 | No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#99FFCC | Lucky | | bgcolor=#99FFCC | Lucky | ||
| bgcolor=#99FFCC |Increased chance to score a critical hit | | bgcolor=#99FFCC | Increased chance to score a critical hit | ||
| bgcolor=#99FFCC | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#99FFCC | Aim to kill | |||
| bgcolor=#99FFCC | Increased damage when critically hitting | |||
| bgcolor=#99FFCC | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Improved physique | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | +1 [[strength]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Brilliance | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | +1 [[intelligence]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Agile | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | +1 [[dexterity]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Robust | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | +1 [[constitution]] | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Receptive body | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Increased benefit from healing elixirs and vitality tonics | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Receptive mind | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Increased benefit from mana elixirs and mentality tonics | |||
| bgcolor=#CCCCFF | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Light stepper | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Increased chance to dodge attacks | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Hated | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Extra five enemy slots. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | In crowd | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Extra five ally slots. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Expert Diagnoser | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Check others for specific afflictions, longer TREE tattoo recovery. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Lethal Ink | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Faster recovery from offensive tattoos, slower recovery with defensive tattoos. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Sawbones | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Can check limb damage of other adventurers, slower balance recovery on RESTORE | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Limbcrusher | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Break four limbs while TRAMPLING, reduces avoidance while mounted. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | No | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Health Inspector | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | ASSESS has no equilibrium cost, doubles mana usage. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Mind Warden | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | CONTEMPLATE has no equilibrium cost, doubles its mana cost. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Cheap shot | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Inflict bleed upon successful parry. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | No | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Sticky stirrups | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | Stay mounted through most forced movements. | |||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 | No | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Enduring Fury | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Dragon storm deals less damage per tick but lasts longer | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Bombarder | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Dragon breath weapons bypass shield | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Mighty Lungs | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | May use dragon breath weapons off balance, reduces secondary effect rate | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Relentless Hunter | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Becalming a fleeing target in the skies also knocks them off balance. | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Majesterial Voice | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Dragon roar bypasses silence vibe, but loses some damage | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Steely Coils | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | faster entanglement flex, lose ability to flex off equlibrium | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Rampager | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Trample always breaks all limbs on prone enemies, but does less damage. | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Silent Predator | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Track without being noticed by skywatch, lose ability to VIEW. | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Unwavering Stare | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Recover from veilglance twice as fast. | |||
| bgcolor=#FFD700 | Only | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
= Minor traits = | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | |||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Trait''' | |||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Effect''' | |||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Dragon''' | |||
|- | |||
|Master forger | |||
|Reduced balance cost for [[forging]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Master crafter | |||
|Faster crafting of clothing and jewellery | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Master enchanter | |||
|Faster [[:Category:Enchantment|enchanting]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Master angler | |||
|Increased chance to catch larger [[Fishing|fish]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Master gatherer | |||
|A chance of gathering additional cooking [[ingredients]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Master harvester | |||
|A chance to harvest additional herbs | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Life of the party | |||
|Constantly slurred speech | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Seasoned drinker | |||
|Increased tolerance to [[alcohol]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Soothsayer | |||
|Generate extra [[karma]] from studying | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Devout | |||
|Increased flow of [[Devotion_(statistic)|devotional essence]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Truth seeker | |||
|Bonus [[Life_essence|necromantic essence]] gain | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Green tender | |||
|Additional sunlight captured daily by one's [[groves|grove]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Eclectic | |||
|Longer lifespan to crafted clothing and jewellery | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Master contemplator | |||
|Increased [[willpower]] regeneration when meditating | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Fully fit | |||
|Increased [[endurance]] regeneration when sleeping | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Blissful ignorance | |||
|Small chance to resist [[Hypnosis|forced commands]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Easy rider | |||
|Half price [[:Category:Ferrymen|ferry trips]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Wild walker | |||
|Expedited movement in the [[wilderness]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Traveller | |||
|Travel between common [[landmarks]] more expediently | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Improved metabolism | |||
|Gain additional satiation from food | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Marksman | |||
|Accuracy bonus to attacks with the [[Archery|bow]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Unsocial | |||
|Never get [[asthma]] from [[smoking]] cigars | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Clean freak | |||
|Never fall victim to the stink affliction | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Humble | |||
|Hide one's [[Honours|achievements]] from the public eye | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Spice merchant | |||
|Faster refining of [[cooking]] [[ingredients]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Decorated | |||
|Wear double the number of non-piercing-type [[jewellery]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Pack rat | |||
|Wear two packs | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Barter | |||
|Discount from [[Rurin]]'s shops | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Silver tongued | |||
|Discount on [[Seasone]]'s refills | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Marketeer | |||
|Bulk discount on [[advertisement]]s | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|In service | |||
|The ability to [[Newbie Guide#Getting around|WALK TO]] any of one's housemates | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Beloved | |||
|The ability to WALK TO any of one's [[friends]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Super diver | |||
|Take less damage while in the throes of drowning | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Airborne | |||
|Lower chance of being blown laterally by the wind | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Harpooner | |||
|Increased accuracy with [[:Category:Ship Weapons|shipboard weapons]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Admiral | ||
| | |Slightly faster crew balance | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Salty | ||
| | |Activate [[Seafaring|seaspells]] at reduced power cost | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Death's boon | ||
| | |Lose less [[experience]] when killed by a Denizen | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glass shatterer | ||
| | |Ability to [[Riding|whistle]] for one's [[mounts|mount(s)]] across continents | ||
|No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Knife thrower | ||
| | |Throw items faster | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Meticulous Care | ||
| | |Reduced chance that your "Always On" tattoos will fade. | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Island Trader | ||
| | |You receive a discount to docking fees in harbours | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Braggart | ||
| | |You can shout at greater lengths without fainting | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bottom of the Barrel | ||
| | |You are always so drunk, you've become adept at hiding it | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Terms]] | [[Category:Terms]] |
edits