8,121
edits
(→Rune List: added column, included rune images) |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Practitioners of [[Runelore]], | Practitioners of [[Runelore]], namely members of the [[Runewarden]] [[class]], possess the [[:Category:Abilities|ability]] to sketch various '''runes''' on themselves, other people, the ground, [[totem|totems]], [[weapons]], and [[armour]]. By doing so, a variety of desired beneficial or harmful effects can be achieved. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
Legend states that [[Ayar]] Himself once stood upon the [[World Tree]] | Legend states that [[Ayar]] Himself once stood upon a branch of the [[Yggdrasil|World Tree]] and etched the original twenty-nine runes of Runelore. Sometime later this branch was cut off, however, and the tree itself began to decay, causing five of the original runes to be lost. | ||
The | The brothers [[Tithian]] and [[Phineus]], [[:Category:Houses|House]] [[:Category:tutors|tutors]] to the [[Spirit Walkers]] and the [[Wardens of the Cerulean Spire]] respectively, found a way to hold the decay at bay with a seal. The seal was broken in two and held by the tutors until recent times, when a malevolent spirit attacked them both and stole the protective shards. The World Tree once again began to decay, along with it the various runic abilities within Runelore. | ||
Using remnants of a lullaby sung to the brothers when they were children as clues, a way to reforge the fallen branch | Using remnants of a lullaby sung to the brothers when they were children as clues, [[adventurers]] discovered a way to reforge the fallen branch and halt the decay of [[Yggdrasil]]. Through the collective efforts of Shamans and Runewardens, the names of the runes were painstakingly re-etched upon the tree, restoring power to all of the runes once again, including the five runes previously lost to mortalkind. | ||
After performing a ritual to mend the veil to the spirit realm in the year 669AF, [[Shamans]] severed their connection with earth magic, thereby losing their ability to sketch runes. | |||
== Rune List == | == Rune List == | ||
The following is a list of the runes | The following is a list of all the runes currently accessible to users of Runelore: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
||'''Rune''' | |||
||'''Effect''' | |||
||'''Appearance''' | |||
||'''Img''' | |||
|- | |||
||Kena | |||
||inspires [[fear]] | |||
||nightmare | |||
|[[File:Rune_Kena2.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=KENA]] | |||
|- | |||
||Uruz | |||
||heals allies | |||
||lightning bolt | |||
|[[File:Rune_Uruz.gif|center|frameless|24px|alt=URUZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Fehu | |||
||causes [[sleep|sleeping]] urges | |||
||closed eye | |||
|[[File:Rune_Fehu.gif|center|frameless|24px|alt=FEHU]] | |||
|- | |||
||Pithakhan | |||
||attacks [[mana (statistic)|mental reserves]] | |||
||square box | |||
|[[File:Rune_Pithakhan.gif|center|frameless|24px|alt=PITHAKHAN]] | |||
|- | |||
||Jera | |||
||increases vitality | |||
||oak | |||
|[[File:Rune_Jera.gif|center|frameless|24px|alt=JERA]] | |||
|- | |||
||Inguz | |||
||[[paralysis|paralyses]] enemies | |||
||[[stickpeople|stick man]] | |||
|[[File:Rune_Inguz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=INGUZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Wunjo | |||
||returns an [[enemies|enemy’s]] sight | |||
||open eye | |||
|[[File:Rune_Wunjo.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=WUNJO]] | |||
|- | |||
||Lagul | |||
||increases the ability of a weapon to connect | |||
||dirk | |||
|[[File:Rune_Lagul.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=LAGU]] | |||
|- | |||
||Sowulu | |||
||damages the [[health (statistic)|health]] of enemies | |||
||nail | |||
|[[File:Rune_Slowulu.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=SOWULU]] | |||
|- | |||
||Algiz | |||
||protects from damage | |||
||elk | |||
|[[File:Rune_Algiz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=ALGIZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Isaz | |||
||calls forth shockwaves | |||
||flurry of lightning bolts | |||
|[[File:Rune_Isaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=ISAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Dagaz | |||
||heals [[afflictions]] at random | |||
||rising [[sun]] | |||
|[[File:Rune_Dagaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=DAGAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Gebu | |||
||increases the blunt protection of armour | |||
||shield | |||
|[[File:Rune_Gebu.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=GEBU]] | |||
|- | |||
||Gebo | |||
||increases the cutting protection of armour | |||
||chain | |||
|[[File:Rune_Gebo.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=GEBO]] | |||
|- | |||
||Gular | |||
||raises a stone wall | |||
|| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
||Raido | |||
||summons a spirit steed | |||
||horse | |||
|[[File:Rune_Raido.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=RAIDO]] | |||
|- | |||
||Thurisaz | |||
||calls forth a spout of molten lava | |||
||volcano | |||
|[[File:Rune_Thurisaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=THURISAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Lagua | |||
||increases a weapon’s damage | |||
||large hammer | |||
|[[File:Rune_Lagua.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=LAGUA]] | |||
|- | |||
||Hugalaz | |||
||calls down a hailstorm | |||
||ball of ice | |||
|[[File:Rune_Hugalaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=HUGALAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Nauthiz | |||
||sucks the nourishment from foes | |||
||leech | |||
|[[File:Rune_Nauthiz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=NAUTHIZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Mannaz | |||
||returns hearing | |||
||bell | |||
|[[File:Rune_Mannaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=MANNAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Othala | |||
||besieges enemies with spouts of lava | |||
||mountain range | |||
|[[File:Rune_Othala.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=OTHALA]] | |||
|- | |||
||Sleizak | |||
||afflicts foes with [[voyria]] [[:Category:Venom|poison]] | |||
||[[snakes|viper]] | |||
|[[File:Rune_Sleizak.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=SLEIZAK]] | |||
|- | |||
||Tiwaz | |||
||removes the [[defences]] of enemies | |||
||upward-pointing arrow | |||
|[[File:Rune_Tiwaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=TIWAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Berkana | |||
||provides health regeneration | |||
||lion | |||
|[[File:Rune_Berkana.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=BERKANA]] | |||
|- | |||
||Nairat | |||
||beguiles and [[transfix|transfixes]] enemies | |||
||[[butterflies|butterfly]] | |||
|[[File:Rune_Nairat.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=NAIRAT]] | |||
|- | |||
||Eihwaz | |||
||dampens [[Crystalism|vibrations]] | |||
||yew | |||
|[[File:Rune_Eihwaz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=EIHWAZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Laguz | |||
||makes a weapon magically faster | |||
||long slim blade | |||
|[[File:Rune_Laguz.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=LAGUZ]] | |||
|- | |||
||Loshre | |||
||afflicts enemies with [[anorexia]] | |||
||apple core | |||
|[[File:Rune_Loshre.png|center|frameless|24px|alt=LOSHRE]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Objects]] |
edits