Traits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Minor traits: - links) |
|||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Effect''' | | bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Effect''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master | |Master forger | ||
| | |Reduced balance cost for [[forging]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master | |Master crafter | ||
| | |Faster crafting of clothing and jewellery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master enchanter | |Master enchanter | ||
|Faster enchanting | |Faster [[enchanting]] | ||
|- | |||
|Master angler | |||
|Increased chance to catch larger [[Fishing|fish]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Master gatherer | |Master gatherer | ||
|A chance of gathering additional cooking ingredients | |A chance of gathering additional cooking [[ingredients]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master harvester | |Master harvester | ||
| Line 65: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master metallurgist | |Master metallurgist | ||
|A chance to extract additional primes | |A chance to extract additional [[primes|alchemical primes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Life of the party | |Life of the party | ||
| Line 71: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seasoned drinker | |Seasoned drinker | ||
|Increased tolerance to alcohol | |Increased tolerance to [[alcohol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=#CC9999 |Fire tender | |bgcolor=#CC9999 |Fire tender | ||
| Line 92: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soothsayer | |Soothsayer | ||
|Generate extra karma from studying | |Generate extra [[karma]] from studying | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Devout | |Devout | ||
|Increased flow of devotional | |Increased flow of [[Devotion_(statistic)|devotional essence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Truth seeker | |Truth seeker | ||
|Bonus necromantic essence gain | |Bonus [[Life_essence|necromantic essence]] gain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Green tender | |Green tender | ||
|Additional sunlight captured daily by one's grove | |Additional sunlight captured daily by one's [[groves|grove]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eclectic | |Eclectic | ||
| Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master contemplator | |Master contemplator | ||
|Increased willpower regeneration when meditating | |Increased [[willpower]] regeneration when meditating | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fully fit | |Fully fit | ||
|Increased endurance regeneration when sleeping | |Increased [[endurance]] regeneration when sleeping | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Triage | |Triage | ||
| Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Easy rider | |Easy rider | ||
|Half price ferry trips | |Half price [[:Category:Ferrymen|ferry trips]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild walker | |Wild walker | ||
|Expedited movement in the wilderness | |Expedited movement in the [[wilderness]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Improved metabolism | |Improved metabolism | ||
| Line 129: | Line 132: | ||
|Marksman | |Marksman | ||
|Accuracy bonus to attacks with the bow | |Accuracy bonus to attacks with the bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unsocial | |Unsocial | ||
|Never get asthma from smoking cigars | |Never get [[asthma]] from [[smoking]] cigars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clean freak | |Clean freak | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Humble | |Humble | ||
|Hide one's achievements from the public eye | |Hide one's [[Honours|achievements]] from the public eye | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spice merchant | |Spice merchant | ||
|Faster refining of cooking ingredients | |Faster refining of [[cooking]] [[ingredients]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Decorated | |Decorated | ||
|Wear double the number of non-piercing-type jewellery | |Wear double the number of non-piercing-type [[jewellery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pack rat | |Pack rat | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Barter | |Barter | ||
|Discount from Rurin's shops | |Discount from [[Rurin]]'s shops | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Silver tongued | |Silver tongued | ||
|Discount on Seasone's refills | |Discount on [[Seasone]]'s refills | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Marketeer | |Marketeer | ||
|Bulk discount on | |Bulk discount on [[advertisement]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In service | |In service | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beloved | |Beloved | ||
|The ability to | |The ability to WALK TO any of one's [[friends]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Super diver | |Super diver | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harpooner | |Harpooner | ||
|Increased accuracy with shipboard weapons | |Increased accuracy with [[:Category:Ship weapons|shipboard weapons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Admiral | |Admiral | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salty | |Salty | ||
|Activate seaspells at reduced power cost | |Activate [[Seafaring|seaspells]] at reduced power cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Death's boon | |Death's boon | ||
|Lose less experience while a soul | |Lose less [[experience]] while a soul | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glass shatterer | |Glass shatterer | ||
Revision as of 11:20, 13 December 2011
Traits are certain benefits and advantages that each individual can specialise in as they grow in experience.
Major traits
| Trait | Effect |
| Nimble | Faster balance recovery, 10% less damage resistance |
| Quick-witted | Faster equilibrium recover, 10% less damage resistance |
| Lucky | Increased chance to score a critical hit |
| Aim to kill | Increased damage when critically hitting |
| Improved physique | +1 strength |
| Brilliance | +1 intelligence |
| Agile | +1 dexterity |
| Robust | +1 constitution |
| Receptive body | Increased benefit from healing elixirs and vitality tonics |
| Receptive mind | Increased benefit from mana elixirs and mentality tonics |
| Light stepper | Increased chance to dodge attacks |
| Reinforced | Increased resistance from equipped plating |
Minor traits
| Trait | Effect |
| Master forger | Reduced balance cost for forging |
| Master crafter | Faster crafting of clothing and jewellery |
| Master enchanter | Faster enchanting |
| Master angler | Increased chance to catch larger fish |
| Master gatherer | A chance of gathering additional cooking ingredients |
| Master harvester | A chance to harvest additional herbs |
| Master metallurgist | A chance to extract additional alchemical primes |
| Life of the party | Constantly slurred speech |
| Seasoned drinker | Increased tolerance to alcohol |
| Fire tender | Resistance to damage from fire |
| Ice warden | Resistance to damage from cold |
| Venomous blood | Resistance to damage from poison |
| Imbued | Resistance to damage from magic |
| Mana weaver | Extra total mana |
| Health weaver | Extra total health |
| Soothsayer | Generate extra karma from studying |
| Devout | Increased flow of devotional essence |
| Truth seeker | Bonus necromantic essence gain |
| Green tender | Additional sunlight captured daily by one's grove |
| Eclectic | Longer lifespan to crafted clothing and jewellery |
| Master contemplator | Increased willpower regeneration when meditating |
| Fully fit | Increased endurance regeneration when sleeping |
| Triage | Bonus to the effects of irid moss and potash |
| Blissful ignorance | Small chance to resist forced commands |
| Easy rider | Half price ferry trips |
| Wild walker | Expedited movement in the wilderness |
| Improved metabolism | Gain additional satiation from food |
| Marksman | Accuracy bonus to attacks with the bow |
| Unsocial | Never get asthma from smoking cigars |
| Clean freak | Never fall victim to the stink affliction |
| Humble | Hide one's achievements from the public eye |
| Spice merchant | Faster refining of cooking ingredients |
| Decorated | Wear double the number of non-piercing-type jewellery |
| Pack rat | Wear two packs |
| Barter | Discount from Rurin's shops |
| Silver tongued | Discount on Seasone's refills |
| Marketeer | Bulk discount on advertisements |
| In service | The ability to WALK TO any of one's housemates |
| Beloved | The ability to WALK TO any of one's friends |
| Super diver | Take less damage while in the throes of drowning |
| Airborne | Lower chance of being blown laterally by the wind |
| Harpooner | Increased accuracy with shipboard weapons |
| Admiral | Slightly faster crew balance |
| Salty | Activate seaspells at reduced power cost |
| Death's boon | Lose less experience while a soul |
| Glass shatterer | Ability to whistle for one's mount(s) across continents |
| Knife thrower | Throw items faster |