Difference between revisions of "Talk:Ingredients"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Put all the foods in the same place in the ToC) |
(→Cooking Styles: Changing from CSS to Table format (I'M SORRY!)) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
A list of worldly cooking styles and their Achaean equivalents. | A list of worldly cooking styles and their Achaean equivalents. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Cooking Term''' | |||
!'''Achaean Equivalent''' | |||
!'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|Baghaar | |||
|fried in oil and spices | |||
|a frying technique where cooking oil is heated and spices, minced ginger, or sugar are added, with the oil serving as a garnish after cooking | |||
|- | |||
|Brochette | |||
|grilled and/or served on a skewer, as in for dipping in a sauce | |||
|A French term meaning food grilled and then served on skewers, especially when the skewer is used to dip pieces of food in a fondue. | |||
|- | |||
|Dum pukht | |||
|cooked in a sealed container, such as a pork or lamb bladder, over low heat | |||
|A technique where meat and vegetables are cooked in sealed containers over a very low heat. | |||
|- | |||
|En papillote | |||
|baked in a folded pouch | |||
|Baking food in a folded pouch | |||
|- | |||
|En vessie | |||
|sealed in the bladder of an animal, such as a pig, then cooked in a hot water bath | |||
|Cooking meat or vegetables in a bladder (of a pig, for example), similar to modern vacuum packed foods cooked in a water bath. | |||
|- | |||
|Flambé | |||
|infused with aromas and flavours of [[alcohol]] | |||
|The process of adding alcohol to a hot pan to create a burst of flames, infusing the food with additional aroma and flavour. | |||
|- | |||
|Fondue (unconfirmed) | |||
|sauce, the act of dipping food in a sauce | |||
|A dish of melted sauce (such as cheese, chocolate, or spiced oils) served in a communal pot over a stand heated with a candle or lamp. | |||
|- | |||
|Hibachi | |||
|cooking food over a coal-filled stove, grilled | |||
|Cooking food over a small charcoal-heated stove or an iron hot plate. | |||
|- | |||
|Purée | |||
|creamy or liquefied texture | |||
|A process of grinding, pressing, blending, sieving, or mashing foods into a creamy paste or thick liquid. | |||
|- | |||
|Robatayaki | |||
|skewered and slow grilled | |||
|Slow grilling skewered food over hot charcoal. | |||
|- | |||
|Rotisserie | |||
|roasted over a spit | |||
|The process of roasting skewered meat (often large joints of livestock or entire animals, like pigs or fowl) on a spit over an open fire, such as a fireplace or campfire, or inside an oven. | |||
|- | |||
|Sauté | |||
|cut up and cooked in hot oil | |||
|A quick method of cooking small pieces of food in hot oil so that the exterior browns without compromising the texture, moisture, or flavour. | |||
|- | |||
|Sous-vide | |||
|sealed in the bladder of an animal, such as a pig, then cooked in a hot water bath | |||
|Sealing food in airtight containers and cooking in a water bath. | |||
|- | |||
|Tataki | |||
|searing briefly, marinating in vinegar, seasoning with ginger | |||
|A way to prepare fish or other meat by searing briefly over either in a pan or over a flame and then marinating in vinegar and seasoning with ginger. The food is then sometimes served with soy sauce and garnishes like a sashimi. | |||
|- | |||
|Teriyaki | |||
|glazed with a grain and sugar sauce | |||
|Brushing meat with a sauce made of grain and sugar during the broiling or glazing process of cooking. | |||
|} | |||
=== Regional Flavours === | === Regional Flavours === |