Groves: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(skill update) |
m (→Abilities in Groves: - Wildgrowth) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Portal | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Portal | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Open a [[portal]] to your grove for anyone in the forest. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Open a [[portal]] to your grove for anyone in the forest. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Summon | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Summon | ||
| Line 133: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Overgrowth | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Overgrowth | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Return a runic totem to the embrace Nature. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Return a runic totem to the embrace of Nature. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Rejuvenate | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Rejuvenate | ||
| Line 141: | Line 138: | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Spread the white cloak of winter across the land. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Spread the white cloak of winter across the land. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Barrier | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Wildgrowth | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Ensnare your enemies with tenacious plantlife. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Barrier | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Tap into the earth magic to enable a magical defence. | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Tap into the earth magic to enable a magical defence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
At some point in the past, the following abilities were changed and/or removed from the skill and replaced: | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Entangle | |||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Command your grove to bind your enemies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#00CC66 | Cage | | bgcolor=#00CC66 | Cage | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 1 December 2010
Groves is a skill available to those of the Druid and Sylvan classes. It allows practitioners to create a physical bond with the forest and, through that bond, exercise a variety of unique forestal abilities. This bond can be enhanced with the artefact known as the Lupine Plinth.
Abilities in Groves
| Ability | Description |
| Perceive | Determine if a forest area is a Druidic grove. |
| Imprint | Choose a forest location as your Druidic grove. |
| Sever | Erase your imprint permanently from your grove. |
| Energy | Determine how much sunlight your grove has stored. |
| Who | Sense who is in the forest. |
| Status | Discover information on the status of your grove. |
| Look | See through the eyes of a forest into a distant location. |
| Shake | Send a tremor throughout your grove. |
| Elevate | Ascend into the treetops. |
| Watch | Command your grove to report certain activity within it. |
| Eject | Toss all but yourself out of your grove. |
| Return | Return instantly to your grove from anywhere in the forest. |
| Eyes | Locate everyone in the forest. |
| Forestwatch | Know all entry and exit from the forest. |
| Seal | Prevent night-time draining sunlight from your grove. |
| Tend | Lovingly caring for your grove. |
| Screen | Raise a screen against telepathy within your grove. |
| Roots | Secure yourself to the ground with tree roots. |
| Preservation | For one year, shield your grove from damage. |
| Smudge | Remove ground-based runes from your Grove. |
| Quarterstaff | Summon a Druidic quarterstaff from your grove. |
| Calling | Call your loyal creatures back to your grove. |
| Track | Constantly track the movement of anyone in the forest. |
| Portal | Open a portal to your grove for anyone in the forest. |
| Summon | After a time, bring anyone in the forest to your grove. |
| Flow | Slip instantly from your grove to anyone in the forest. |
| Imbue | Infuse your quarterstaff with the power of sunlight. |
| Regrowth | Reform a sharpened quarterstaff. |
| Cure | Cure someone of an affliction. |
| Isolation | Transport yourself to the Grove of Isolation. |
| Channel | Transfer energy to another Druid's grove. |
| Vigour | Call on the invigorating warmth of sunlight. |
| Remedy | Heal another of maladies and ailments. |
| Rain | Conjuring a magical shower of rejuvenating rain. |
| Fertility | Speed herb growth throughout the forest. |
| Concealment | Hide all those within your grove from prying eyes. |
| Harvesting | The ability to harvest plants for Concoctions. |
| Sharing | Granting the use of your grove to your allies. |
| Flash | Send a flash of revealing light about your grove. |
| Gate | Open a gateway of light. |
| Hive | Create a hive of stinging bees to defend your Grove. |
| Overgrowth | Return a runic totem to the embrace of Nature. |
| Rejuvenate | Restore an exterminated room to its natural state. |
| Snowstorm | Spread the white cloak of winter across the land. |
| Wildgrowth | Ensnare your enemies with tenacious plantlife. |
| Barrier | Tap into the earth magic to enable a magical defence. |
| Forestbinding | Prevent all entry and exit from the forest. |
| Resurrection | Restore yourself or a friend to life. |
| Guardian | Summon an earth golem to guard your grove. |
| Dampen | Destroy Magi vibrations and Bard harmonics in your grove. |
| Lightning | During a storm, strike at your foe from the heavens. |
| Panacea | Nature's touch can heal all ills. |
| Portability | The ultimate expression of the bond with your Grove. |
At some point in the past, the following abilities were changed and/or removed from the skill and replaced:
| Entangle | Command your grove to bind your enemies. |
| Cage | Command the branches of your grove to seal it closed. |
| Vigour | Absorb energy from your grove directly into your body. |
| Thorns | Give life to the surrounding undergrowth to harm your foes. |
| Trap | Form a cage of branches around anyone in the forest. |
| Join | Lend support to another Druid in his grove. |
| Exorcise | Drive entities of Chaos from your Grove. |
| Displacement | Swap places with a target in the forest. |
| Hinder | Call upon the forest to impede the progress of a foe. |
| Hypercure | Constant healing of afflictions. |