Difference between revisions of "Talk:Ingredients"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Cooking Styles: Changing from CSS to Table format (I'M SORRY!)) |
(converting CSS to tables) |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
A list of places in Achaea and the flavours created by their geographic and cultural environments. | A list of places in Achaea and the flavours created by their geographic and cultural environments. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Geographic Area''' | |||
!'''Real World Influence''' | |||
!'''Flavours Associated with the Area''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aalen]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aerinewild]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ashtan]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aureliana]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Forest]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cyrene]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[El'Jazira]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eleusis]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hashan]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ithmia]] Forests | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lodi]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mhaldor]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minia]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mount Gheladan]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Thera]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|[[Targossas]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|} | |||
===Food Ingredients and Types=== | ===Food Ingredients and Types=== | ||
Line 177: | Line 157: | ||
Types of bread and how to describe them in recipes. | Types of bread and how to describe them in recipes. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Real World Name''' | |||
|'''Recipe Type Suggestion''' | |||
|'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
|Anpan | |||
|Roll | |||
|A roll filled with bean paste or a mix of beans, seeds, and chestnuts | |||
|- | |||
|Baguette | |||
|Loaf | |||
|An elongated loaf of bread with diagonal slits across the top crust | |||
|- | |||
|Boule | |||
|Loaf | |||
|A ball-shaped loaf of bread | |||
|- | |||
|Brioche | |||
|Roll or Pastry | |||
|A light, puffy sweet bread with a dark golden, flaky crust, it works as a pastry when cooked with chocolate chips or fruit | |||
|- | |||
|Challah or Cholla | |||
|Loaf | |||
|braided dough baked into a loaf of bread and sprinkled with sesame seeds | |||
|- | |||
|Ciabatta | |||
|Loaf or Roll | |||
|broad, elongated, somewhat flat loaf | |||
|- | |||
|Crêpe | |||
|Plate | |||
|Extremely thin cakes of bread rolled into tubes and stuffed with either sweet or savoury ingredients | |||
|- | |||
|Focaccia | |||
|Loaf | |||
|Round, flat loaf topped with herbs and possibly vegetables | |||
|- | |||
|Kipferl | |||
|Bagel | |||
|A crescent-shaped, bagel-like bread sprinkled with seeds and coarse salt, such as sea salt | |||
|- | |||
|Pancake | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not allowed per current [[Crafting_Standards#Cooking_Specific|Crafting Standards]] | |||
|- | |||
|Pizza | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not allowed per current [[Crafting_Standards#Cooking_Specific|Crafting Standards]] | |||
|- | |||
|Pita | |||
|Sandwich | |||
|A round flatbread with an inner pocket which can hold sandwich ingredients | |||
|- | |||
|Pretzel | |||
|Roll | |||
|A knot-shaped bread roll, either sweet or savoury | |||
|- | |||
|Texas toast | |||
|loaf or sandwich | |||
|An extra-thick slice from a loaf of bread | |||
|- | |||
|Tortilla | |||
|Wrap | |||
|Flatbread | |||
|- | |||
|Waffle | |||
|N/A | |||
|Not allowed per current [[Crafting_Standards#Cooking_Specific|Crafting Standards]] | |||
|- | |||
|Zwieback | |||
|Loaf | |||
|Crisp, sweet loaf of bread, often cut into brittle slices | |||
|} | |||
====Cheeses==== | ====Cheeses==== | ||
A list of modern cheeses and their Achaean equivalents. | A list of modern cheeses and their Achaean equivalents. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Cheese Type''' | |||
|'''Achaean Equivalent''' | |||
|'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
|Asiago | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Blue cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Brie | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Buffalo cheese aka Mozzarella | |||
|Buffalo Cheese | |||
|a semi-moist, semi-soft white cheese, typically from the milk of buffaloes of Sangre or Dardanic plains. Real world equivalent: Mozzarella. | |||
|- | |||
|Caboc | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Cheddar | |||
|Nimickan Cheese | |||
|Borme uses this cheese in the recipes for the wares he sells, layering it with other ingredients, for example the plate of manaye, or grating it and sprinkling it atop a dish, such as in the potato bake. | |||
|- | |||
|Cheese curds | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Chèvre | |||
|Actarian Goat Cheese | |||
|A white cheese typically known for its salty and slightly sour flavours and often pungent smell. Soft and hard varieties exist, with hard varieties taking on a typical yellowish cheese hue due to the formation of rind. On cooking, the cheese becomes more soft and pliable, or may take on a slightly molten consistency, but not to the point of runniness like other cheeses do. | |||
NOTE: May encompass any sort of goat's cheese, but typically all varieties of chèvre. Goat's milk may also be used as an alternative milk source for other types of cheeses, do adjust your recipe accordingly for such situations. | |||
|- | |||
|Colby | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Colby Jack | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Cottage cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Cream cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Farmer cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Feta | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Goat cheese | |||
|Dwarven Goat Cheese | |||
|Due to the cold and mountainous terrain of Inbhir Ness and the Siroccian mountains, hard varieties of goat cheese are more prevalent among dwarven communities. The salty and tart flavours of dwarven goat cheese are augmented by the presence of their rind which adds a hint of powdery nuttiness. | |||
|- | |||
|Goat cheese i.e. Chèvre | |||
|Actarian Goat Cheese | |||
|A white cheese typically known for its salty and slightly sour flavours and often pungent smell. Soft and hard varieties exist, with hard varieties taking on a typical yellowish cheese hue due to the formation of rind. On cooking, the cheese becomes more soft and pliable, or may take on a slightly molten consistency, but not to the point of runniness like other cheeses do. | |||
NOTE: May encompass any sort of goat's cheese, but typically all varieties of chèvre. Goat's milk may also be used as an alternative milk source for other types of cheeses, do adjust your recipe accordingly for such situations. | |||
|- | |||
|Gouda | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Goya | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Havarti | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Herve | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Jarlsberg | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Kasseri | |||
|Lodi sheep's cheese | |||
|The cheese [[Blaan]] gives to [[newbies]] who wish to enter the [[Black Warren]] is described as a ripe piece of sheep's cheese. Closer inspection reveals: Of exceptional quality and ripened so as to be tempting to even the most desensitised nose, this sliver of cheese is beginning to run. Cultured from sheep's milk from the northern valley of Lodi, the delicacy bears the palest yellow colouration, and the slightly glossy sheen of ripe quality. | |||
|- | |||
|Limburger | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Moose cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Mozzarella | |||
|Buffalo Cheese | |||
|a semi-moist, semi-soft white cheese, typically from the milk of buffaloes of Sangre or Dardanic plains | |||
|- | |||
|Muenster cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Parmesan | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Pepper Jack cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Pimento | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|<font class="texdeux">Pecorino | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Port | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Queso Blanco | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Rice cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|Not a dairy product, made from rice/grain | |||
|- | |||
|Soy cheese | |||
|TBA | |||
|Not a dairy product, made from soybeans | |||
|- | |||
|Swiss | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|Torta del Casar | |||
|Lodi sheep's cheese | |||
|The cheese [[Blaan]] gives to [[newbies]] who wish to enter the [[Black Warren]] is described as a ripe piece of sheep's cheese. Closer inspection reveals: Of exceptional quality and ripened so as to be tempting to even the most desensitised nose, this sliver of cheese is beginning to run. Cultured from sheep's milk from the northern valley of Lodi, the delicacy bears the palest yellow colouration, and the slightly glossy sheen of ripe quality. | |||
|} | |||
====Pastas and Noodles==== | ====Pastas and Noodles==== | ||
A list of pasta and noodles and their Achaean equivalents. | A list of pasta and noodles and their Achaean equivalents. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Pasta Type''' | |||
|'''Achaean Equivalent''' | |||
|'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
|Angel hair | |||
|TBA | |||
|Long pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Cannelloni | |||
|TBA | |||
|Stuffable pasta tubes | |||
|- | |||
|Conchiglie or Conchiglioni | |||
|TBA | |||
|Pasta shaped like a conch shell | |||
|- | |||
|Farfalle | |||
|TBA | |||
|Bow tie pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Fettuccini | |||
|TBA | |||
|Ribbon pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Fiori | |||
|TBA | |||
|Flower-shaped pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Fusilli | |||
|TBA | |||
|Long, corkscrew-shaped pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Gemelli | |||
|TBA | |||
|Single strand of pasta folded into an "S" and twisted into a spiral | |||
|- | |||
|Gigli | |||
|TBA | |||
|Cone-shaped pasta (like a trumpet flower) | |||
|- | |||
|Gnocchi | |||
|TBA | |||
|Lobed shells (not the dumpling of the same name) | |||
|- | |||
|Lasagna | |||
|TBA | |||
|Wide, flat pasta with ruffled edges | |||
|- | |||
|Linguine | |||
|TBA | |||
|Long, narrow, flat pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Macaroni | |||
|TBA | |||
|Short, bent pasta tubes often referred to as "elbows" | |||
|- | |||
|Mafaldine | |||
|TBA | |||
|Long ribbon pasta with ruffled edges | |||
|- | |||
|Manicotti | |||
|TBA | |||
|Stuffable pasta tubes with a ridged texture | |||
|- | |||
|Pappardelle | |||
|TBA | |||
|Thick flat ribbon pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Penne | |||
|TBA | |||
|Medium-length pasta tubes with a ridged texture, cut diagonally on both ends | |||
|- | |||
|Ravioli | |||
|TBA | |||
|Square pasta stuffed with meat, cheese, vegetables, or any number of blended ingredients | |||
|- | |||
|Rigatoni | |||
|TBA | |||
|Medium-to-large pasta tubes with square-cut ends | |||
|- | |||
|Rotelle | |||
|TBA | |||
|Wheel-shaped pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Rotini | |||
|TBA | |||
|Mid-length, twisted pasta ribbons | |||
|- | |||
|Shells | |||
|TBA | |||
|Pasta shaped like conch shells | |||
|- | |||
|Spaghetti | |||
|TBA | |||
|Long, thin cylindrical pasta | |||
|- | |||
|Tortellini and Tortelloni | |||
|TBA | |||
|Ring-shaped pasta stuffed with cheese (cheese, meats, and vegetables) and folded to prevent the ingredients from escaping | |||
|- | |||
|Vermicelli | |||
|TBA | |||
|A thicker version of spaghetti | |||
|- | |||
|Ziti | |||
|TBA | |||
|Long, narrow tubular pasta | |||
|} | |||