Difference between revisions of "Seafaring"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(ability update) |
(→Abilities in Seafaring: - I tire of not being able to read the text behind links. Colour change, wiki syntax change.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Abilities in Seafaring== | ==Abilities in Seafaring== | ||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| | !| General Ability || Description | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Sealegs || Walk with confidence aboard a ship. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Crossplank || Cross a plank extended over water to another ship. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Shipwho || Sense who is aboard the ship. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Dodging || Avoid anti-personnel ship ammo. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Rigging || Climb up into the rigging above. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Deepseafishing || Fish for the biggest there be. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Deepseadiving || Dive deep for the sea's hidden treasures. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Shipreturn || Return to your ship from afar (captains/owners only). | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Seaprayer || Return to your ship after death. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| | !| Deckhand Ability || Description | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Cooking || Improve crew morale and performance culinarily. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Mast || Climb the ship's mast to the crow's nest. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Sailmaintenance || Repair and maintain the ship's sails. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Hullmaintenance || Repair and maintain the ship's deck and hull. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Sounding || Using the [[leadline]] to see if deep sea diving is feasible. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Salvageops || Recover sunken ships. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Forceboarding || Lead a party onto another ship, uninvited. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| | !| Ship Weapons Ability || Description | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Fireweapon || Basic use of shipboard weapons. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Status|| An overview of all the ship's weapons. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Grappling || Snare another ship with clawed hooks. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Weaponmaintenance || Ship's weapons repair and upkeep. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Weaponaiming || Greater accuracy when firing. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Weaponenhancement || Improvements to ship's weapons. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Ammoenhancement || Improvements to ship ammunition. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| | !| Ship Helm Ability || Description | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Helm || Basic directional control for ships. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Sighting || Determining longitude with a sextant. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Steadygoing || Maximising steadiness while under weigh. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Stationhold || Holding (almost) perfectly still at sea. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Evasives || Manoeuvres to avoid enemies and enemy weapons. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Bearings || Finding the right way to go. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Mapscribe || Create a map to where you are. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Jink || Slide around obstructing ships. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Shipmeld || Summon the ship's sea spirit and share in its powers. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Whirlpool || A seaspell to create a watery inconvenience. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Emergencies || Manoeuvres to get you out of the worst situations. | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| | !| Ship Watch Ability || Description | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Mast || Climb the ship's mast to the crow's nest. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Bearings || Finding the right way to go. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | [[Spyglass]] || Gain greater detail on your surroundings. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Shipscan || Check all ships within range. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Shipmeld || Summon the ship's sea spirit and share in its powers. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Shipcloak || Conceal your ship from detection for a time. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Shipwarning || Notice movement nearby, at cost. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Wavecall || A seaspell to summon an immense wave for instant movement. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Barrier || Summon a prismatic barrier for all allies aboard. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Anticipate || Know when a ship changes course or manoeuvre. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | {| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | | |- bgcolor=#cccccc | ||
| | !| Ship Command Ability || Description | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Command || Basic command ability. Crew works better/faster! | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Keelhaul || Special treatment for one special persona aboard. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Fleetsense || Details on ships of the same ownership or fleet. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Commscreen || Screen communications from the mainland. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Shipmeld || Summon the ship's sea spirit and share in its powers. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Sailsgird || Seaspell to protect your ship's sails. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Hullgird || Seaspell to protect your ship's hull. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Rainstorm || Seaspell to extinguish shipboard conflagrations. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Windboost || Seaspell to direct nearby winds. | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
| Etch || Etch a [[Token of Charybdis]] for emergency mainland returns. | |||
| | |- bgcolor=#77AAED | ||
|- | | Shield || Seaspell to a protect ship from some attacks. | ||
|- bgcolor=#77AAED | |||
| | | Wavescythe || Seaspell to break a ship's shield. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] |