Traits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(cat) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 |Reinforced | | bgcolor=#CC9999 |Reinforced | ||
| bgcolor=#CC9999 |Increased resistance from equipped plating | | bgcolor=#CC9999 |Increased resistance from equipped plating | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Minor traits == | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | |||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Trait''' | |||
| bgcolor=#ccccc | '''Effect''' | |||
|- | |||
|Master angler | |||
|Increased chance to catch larger fish | |||
|- | |||
|Master forger | |||
|Reduced balance cost for forging | |||
|- | |||
|Master enchanter | |||
|Faster enchanting | |||
|- | |||
|Master gatherer | |||
|A chance of gathering additional cooking ingredients | |||
|- | |||
|Master harvester | |||
|A chance to harvest additional herbs | |||
|- | |||
|Master metallurgist | |||
|A chance to extract additional primes | |||
|- | |||
|Life of the party | |||
|Constantly slurred speech | |||
|- | |||
|Seasoned drinker | |||
|Increased tolerance to alcohol | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#CC9999 |Fire tender | |||
|Resistance to damage from fire | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#CC9999 |Ice warden | |||
|Resistance to damage from cold | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#CC9999 |Venomous blood | |||
|Resistance to damage from poison | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#CC9999 |Imbued | |||
|Resistance to damage from magic | |||
|- | |||
|Mana weaver | |||
|Extra total mana | |||
|- | |||
|Health weaver | |||
|Extra total health | |||
|- | |||
|Soothsayer | |||
|Generate extra karma from studying | |||
|- | |||
|Devout | |||
|Increased flow of devotional energy | |||
|- | |||
|Truth seeker | |||
|Bonus necromantic essence gain | |||
|- | |||
|Green tender | |||
|Additional sunlight captured daily by one's grove | |||
|- | |||
|Eclectic | |||
|Longer lifespan to crafted clothing and jewellery | |||
|- | |||
|Master contemplator | |||
|Increased willpower regeneration when meditating | |||
|- | |||
|Fully fit | |||
|Increased endurance regeneration when sleeping | |||
|- | |||
|Triage | |||
|Bonus to the effects of irid moss and potash | |||
|- | |||
|Blissful ignorance | |||
|Small chance to resist forced commands | |||
|- | |||
|Easy rider | |||
|Half price ferry trips | |||
|- | |||
|Wild walker | |||
|Expedited movement in the wilderness | |||
|- | |||
|Improved metabolism | |||
|Gain additional satiation from food | |||
|- | |||
|Marksman | |||
|Accuracy bonus to attacks with the bow | |||
|- | |||
|Master crafter | |||
|Faster crafting of clothing and jewellery | |||
|- | |||
|Unsocial | |||
|Never get asthma from smoking cigars | |||
|- | |||
|Clean freak | |||
|Never fall victim to the stink affliction | |||
|- | |||
|Humble | |||
|Hide one's achievements from the public eye | |||
|- | |||
|Spice merchant | |||
|Faster refining of cooking ingredients | |||
|- | |||
|Decorated | |||
|Wear double the number of non-piercing-type jewellery | |||
|- | |||
|Pack rat | |||
|Wear two packs | |||
|- | |||
|Barter | |||
|Discount from Rurin's shops | |||
|- | |||
|Silver tongued | |||
|Discount on Seasone's refills | |||
|- | |||
|Marketeer | |||
|Bulk discount on advertisements | |||
|- | |||
|In service | |||
|The ability to [[WALK TO|Newbie Guide#Getting around]] any of one's housemates | |||
|- | |||
|Beloved | |||
|The ability to [[WALK TO|Newbie Guide#Getting around]] any of one's [[friends]] | |||
|- | |||
|Super diver | |||
|Take less damage while in the throes of drowning | |||
|- | |||
|Airborne | |||
|Lower chance of being blown laterally by the wind | |||
|- | |||
|Harpooner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Admiral | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Salty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Death's boon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glass shatterer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Knife thrower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Terms]] | [[Category:Terms]] | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 13 December 2011
Traits are certain benefits and advantages that each individual can specialise in as they grow in experience.
Major traits
| Trait | Effect |
| Nimble | Faster balance recovery, 10% less damage resistance |
| Quick-witted | Faster equilibrium recover, 10% less damage resistance |
| Lucky | Increased chance to score a critical hit |
| Aim to kill | Increased damage when critically hitting |
| Improved physique | +1 strength |
| Brilliance | +1 intelligence |
| Agile | +1 dexterity |
| Robust | +1 constitution |
| Receptive body | Increased benefit from healing elixirs and vitality tonics |
| Receptive mind | Increased benefit from mana elixirs and mentality tonics |
| Light stepper | Increased chance to dodge attacks |
| Reinforced | Increased resistance from equipped plating |
Minor traits
| Trait | Effect |
| Master angler | Increased chance to catch larger fish |
| Master forger | Reduced balance cost for forging |
| Master enchanter | Faster enchanting |
| Master gatherer | A chance of gathering additional cooking ingredients |
| Master harvester | A chance to harvest additional herbs |
| Master metallurgist | A chance to extract additional primes |
| Life of the party | Constantly slurred speech |
| Seasoned drinker | Increased tolerance to alcohol |
| Fire tender | Resistance to damage from fire |
| Ice warden | Resistance to damage from cold |
| Venomous blood | Resistance to damage from poison |
| Imbued | Resistance to damage from magic |
| Mana weaver | Extra total mana |
| Health weaver | Extra total health |
| Soothsayer | Generate extra karma from studying |
| Devout | Increased flow of devotional energy |
| Truth seeker | Bonus necromantic essence gain |
| Green tender | Additional sunlight captured daily by one's grove |
| Eclectic | Longer lifespan to crafted clothing and jewellery |
| Master contemplator | Increased willpower regeneration when meditating |
| Fully fit | Increased endurance regeneration when sleeping |
| Triage | Bonus to the effects of irid moss and potash |
| Blissful ignorance | Small chance to resist forced commands |
| Easy rider | Half price ferry trips |
| Wild walker | Expedited movement in the wilderness |
| Improved metabolism | Gain additional satiation from food |
| Marksman | Accuracy bonus to attacks with the bow |
| Master crafter | Faster crafting of clothing and jewellery |
| Unsocial | Never get asthma from smoking cigars |
| Clean freak | Never fall victim to the stink affliction |
| Humble | Hide one's achievements from the public eye |
| Spice merchant | Faster refining of cooking ingredients |
| Decorated | Wear double the number of non-piercing-type jewellery |
| Pack rat | Wear two packs |
| Barter | Discount from Rurin's shops |
| Silver tongued | Discount on Seasone's refills |
| Marketeer | Bulk discount on advertisements |
| In service | The ability to Newbie Guide#Getting around any of one's housemates |
| Beloved | The ability to Newbie Guide#Getting around any of one's friends |
| Super diver | Take less damage while in the throes of drowning |
| Airborne | Lower chance of being blown laterally by the wind |
| Harpooner | |
| Admiral | |
| Salty | |
| Death's boon | |
| Glass shatterer | |
| Knife thrower |