Vision: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Dear gods these are tedious.) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Vision''' skill is made up of a selection of [[abilities]] related to your visual perception of the world around you. | The '''Vision''' skill is made up of a selection of [[abilities]] related to your visual perception of the world around you. | ||
===Abilities in Vision=== | |||
{| border=0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | |||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | '''Ability''' | |||
| bgcolor=#cccccc | '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Looking | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Gain knowledge of your immediate surroundings. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Glancing | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | See summarized information about your surroundings. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Secrets | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Discover hidden exits. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Squinting | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | See extended distances in your line of sight. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Flyers | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Take notice of those in the skies. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Observe | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Perform many actions in secret. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Clotheslist | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Easily list and view info on clothing you are wearing. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Farsight | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Attempt to locate another adventurer from afar. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Vigilance | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Increase your resistance to hypnosis. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Pipelist | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | List all of your pipes and what's in them. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Treewatch | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Watch the forest canopies for movement. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Deathsight | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Attune yourself to the Underworld. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Elixlist | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | All about your elixirs and salves. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Search | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Search your location for hidden beings. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Skywatch | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Watch the skies for movement. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Aura | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Read the aura of other living creatures. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Keylist | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | See a list of your keys and what they open. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Alertness | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Heightened awareness of your surroundings. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Rites | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | List what rites are active. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Harmonics | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Reveal the nature of all harmonics present. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Weaponlist | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Easily list and view the stats on your weapons. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Armourlist | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Easily list and view the stats on your armour. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Vibes | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | See what vibrations are in a room. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Nightsight | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Use infravision to see in the dark. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Hypersight | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | See the actions of magically cloaked adventurers. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Thirdeye | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Give yourself the power of the third eye. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Tattoos | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Discover what tattoos are on another adventurer. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Wormholes | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | The ability to sense wormholes in your location. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Mapsight | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Discern the coordinates of another within a subdivision. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Contemplation | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Perceive the state of another's mental strength. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Telesense | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Heighten your awareness to telepathic attempts. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Appraise | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | View the contents of another adventurer's inventory. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Angels | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Gain information on the status of a Guardian Angel. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Entities | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Discover the whereabouts of any Chaos entities in the land. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Recognition | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Recognise shouted voices. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Innersight | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Sense your experience and your Icon's power more accurately. | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Softfocus | |||
| bgcolor=#FFFFCC | Allows you to see less detail. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 17 September 2007
The Vision skill is made up of a selection of abilities related to your visual perception of the world around you.
Abilities in Vision
| Ability | Description |
| Looking | Gain knowledge of your immediate surroundings. |
| Glancing | See summarized information about your surroundings. |
| Secrets | Discover hidden exits. |
| Squinting | See extended distances in your line of sight. |
| Flyers | Take notice of those in the skies. |
| Observe | Perform many actions in secret. |
| Clotheslist | Easily list and view info on clothing you are wearing. |
| Farsight | Attempt to locate another adventurer from afar. |
| Vigilance | Increase your resistance to hypnosis. |
| Pipelist | List all of your pipes and what's in them. |
| Treewatch | Watch the forest canopies for movement. |
| Deathsight | Attune yourself to the Underworld. |
| Elixlist | All about your elixirs and salves. |
| Search | Search your location for hidden beings. |
| Skywatch | Watch the skies for movement. |
| Aura | Read the aura of other living creatures. |
| Keylist | See a list of your keys and what they open. |
| Alertness | Heightened awareness of your surroundings. |
| Rites | List what rites are active. |
| Harmonics | Reveal the nature of all harmonics present. |
| Weaponlist | Easily list and view the stats on your weapons. |
| Armourlist | Easily list and view the stats on your armour. |
| Vibes | See what vibrations are in a room. |
| Nightsight | Use infravision to see in the dark. |
| Hypersight | See the actions of magically cloaked adventurers. |
| Thirdeye | Give yourself the power of the third eye. |
| Tattoos | Discover what tattoos are on another adventurer. |
| Wormholes | The ability to sense wormholes in your location. |
| Mapsight | Discern the coordinates of another within a subdivision. |
| Contemplation | Perceive the state of another's mental strength. |
| Telesense | Heighten your awareness to telepathic attempts. |
| Appraise | View the contents of another adventurer's inventory. |
| Angels | Gain information on the status of a Guardian Angel. |
| Entities | Discover the whereabouts of any Chaos entities in the land. |
| Recognition | Recognise shouted voices. |
| Innersight | Sense your experience and your Icon's power more accurately. |
| Softfocus | Allows you to see less detail. |